21st February 2018
Established 1872. Online since 1996.

Rowers hit form at Burra Regatta

, by , in Sport

THE BURRA Regatta started last Thursday night with the Westside Fisherman’s Trophy being played for in a very competitive game of football between the Married Men and the Single Men.

In the first half the married side gained one goal scored by Bridget Uren. The second half saw Uren and John William Halcrow score one each and some new tactics by the singles helped Scott Henderson get one back.

John William Laurenson collected the trophy after a 3-1 victory for the Married Men.

Friday evening saw 35 boats with competitors leave Hamnavoe for the eela.

At the hall after a bannock and fish supper the prizes were presented by Geordie Pottinger.

The youngest girl went to Maya Watt and the youngest boy Danny Henry.

Becky Jo Smith won the under-12 girls’ competition with 17lb and Maya Watt was second with 15lb. The under-12 boys’ winner was Fraser Henderson with 44lb and John Andrew Laurenson was second with 26lb.

The under-16 girls’ winner was Karrie Fraser with 24lb and Bethany Laurenson got second place with 22lb.

First place in the under-16 boys’ competition went to Ewan Jamieson with 24lb and second place to Brian MacAffrey with 21lb.

The best catch by a woman went to Janine Riley with 18lb and Anita Pottinger got second place with a catch of 17lb.

The best catch by a man went to Raymond Laurenson with 56lb and Andy Dowle got second with 38lb. The biggest fish caught was by Craig Smith with a weight of 11lb.

Rowing

On Saturday the Shetland Yoal Rowing Association events started at 3pm.

Results – veteran men: 1 Burra (6:34.72); 2 Aith (6:50.03); 3 Lerwick (7:05.39).

Under-16 boys: 1 Lerwick (7:08.07); 2 Vidlin (7:18.30); 3 Burra (8:17.51) Under-21 men: 1 Burra (7:04.51); 2 Nesting (7:20.77); 3 Aith (7:48.98).

Open women: 1 Lerwick (7:45.97); 2 Burra (7:52.12); 3 Aith (7:52.82).

Open men: 1 Burra; 2 Lerwick; 3 Yell (times unknown).

Under-16 girls: 1 Lerwick (5:41.23); 2 Yell (6:04.18); 3 Burra (6:08.64).

Veteran women: 1 Burra (8:01.38); 2 Lerwick (8:18.24); 3 Nesting (8:21.78).

Under-21 women: 1 Lerwick (8:22.74); 2 Nesting (8:40.41); 3 Burra (8:41.67).

Land competitions ran alongside the rowing events and the winners in the women’s categories were Stacey Laurenson, Helen Fullerton, Laurie Goodlad and Joyce Adamson.

In the men’s categories the winners were Craig Smith, Marvin Inkster, Peter Kay and Gary Locky.

Prizes were presented after the last race and the overall trophy went to the Lerwick Yoal Rowing Club for the second year running.

The Revellers played at the Burra Public Hall to a big crowd to round up a very successful regatta.

A spokesman said Burra Boating and Rowing Club would like to give a big thank you to all who helped with the regatta and everyone who came to enjoy and compete over the weekend.

 

Tags:
Win a £20 Voucher Complete our survey today
10 Winners will be drawn at random from completed entries
No thanks Take survey No thanks