22nd May 2018
Established 1872. Online since 1996.

Yell sets high standards and gives judges difficult time as show season winds up

, by , in Features

“LAST but not least” – that was the verdict of one visitor to the Yell Show.

In contrast to the driving rain and the slester of 2007 last Saturday was a dry autumnal day with bright periods and a brisk north east wind that gave the midges no chance.

Those conditions allowed the stock shown to look their best and all the judges were positive in their comments.

They were unanimous in saying that, with the high standards, they had been given a difficult job in picking out the best of the best.

The nine-month-old Limousin calf from the Nicholsons of Breckon was, however, an outstanding animal.

It was sired by a Crofter’s Commission bull and the mother came to Breckon, as a calf, from Dunrossness.

Judge David Anderson had no hesitation in picking him out in the cattle section and a visiting farmer from Scotland said that this beast would have caught the judge’s eye at any show in the land.

When it came to the overall champion, the best in show, Judge Rod Mackenzie from the Black Isle declared this calf the winner.

Mr Mackenzie has wide experience of judging but this was his first show in Shetland. He said that the best stock in the show, in both sheep and cattle, was in the cross bred sectors.

Many of the lambs that he saw were ready for market and the butcher’s hook.

He praised the show as a community event and said that no matter what difficulties had to be faced by producers that would always come through because crofting and farming was in their blood.

Judging the Shetland kye, Norman Leask said that it was a relief this year not to be threatened by foot and mouth disease.

When he was chair of the Crofter’s Federation Mr Leask had worked hard to alter the regulations that applied to the islands. They were exactly the same as on the British mainland.

He has argued that in times of danger it was relatively easy to isolate individual islands or Shetland a whole; he wanted Shetland to be “ring fenced” and classed as one farm.

While this has not been achieved as yet Mr Leask feels that officials are listening and gaining an understanding of Shetland’s geography.

Yell Show is open to all of the North Isles and there was a lot of support from Unst. Sheep made a strong showing and President Charlie Henderson said that he was delighted to see all the pens full.

While cattle and sheep formed the core there were ponies, poultry, pets and sheepdogs on show making a truly wide variety of sights and sounds.

Keeping up with all the legislation and regulations is no easy task for crofters but without any imminent threat of disease and with better prices at the market all agreed that, in agriculture, there is this year an air of optimism, albeit cautious, that has been absent for some time.

Indoors the judges had difficult decisions to make.

There was an amazing array of vegetables and fruit, the fine summer sunshine adding that vital component needed by every gardener to support the hard work.

It took a mammoth table to display all the baking and onlookers were drooling at the mouth and keeping their hands in their pockets to deny temptation.

Mike and Gill Finnie were the judges in the arts and crafts section and they were delighted and daunted by the task of picking out winners.

The patchwork entries were beautiful but impressive as indeed were the 23 shawls on show, no fewer than 16 of which had been hand knitted.

Like their fellow judges Mr and Mrs Finnie were particularly impressed by the work of children, especially the woodwork.

Judge of photographs Gordon Stove said that he would have liked to have seen more children’s entries. He said that in photography the Yell show had some catching up to do compared with other shows like Voe and Cunninsburgh.

The flowers as always made a colourful display on the hall stage but some said that the quality in this section was down a little on last year.

The good weather caused them to come on too fast and some had peaked too soon to be at their best on show day. However, six-year-old Louis Strachan, with a pot of flowers as big as himself that he had grown from seed, would not agree.

As well as the competitive element there were a great many trade stalls and sideshows and numerous persuasive salesmen and women were separating willing participants from their money.

By lunch time the large car park was full and long queues had formed to buy ice cream, candyfloss and especially fish and chips.

With the PA system manned by Will John Anderson, the music, the plentiful attractions, the large crowd, the appearance of the Nesting Guizer Jarl Squad and the good weather, there was a buzz of excitement in the air that must have given the organisers satisfaction that all the hard work had been worthwhile.

The tearoom did a brisk trade too and live music was yet another popular attraction. Folk came to East Yell from all the North Isles and from all parts of Shetland. Others were on holiday from various parts of Britain and from as far away as New Zealand.

It was a great day out for all the family and an opportunity for old friends to meet up.

Robert Tulloch was raised in Burravoe but had to leave Shetland to find work.

Now retired, he was “home” for a visit and at the show where he met Ann Henderson (now Mrs Lell Robertson).

They had never seen each other from the day that they left school, walking out the school gates together, and that more years ago than either of them care to remember.

Yell was the last of the shows and 2008 will surely be remembered as one of the best show years for several years, with mostly fine weather, an absence of rules preventing animals being shown and busy stalls.

People have flocked to the shows in record numbers and no doubt the organisers, as they contemplate next year’s efforts, will be full of optimism about what they can achieve.

Results

CATTLE

Crofters milking cow on tether in milk, Yell Crofters Union Rose Bowl: 1 L & J Odie; 2 J & A Nicholson.

Pure Bred Shetland

Cow, in milk: 1, 2 & 3 L & J Odie.
Cow in calf, dry: 1 L & J Odie.
Best Shetland Cow, H Bowie Memorial Shield: L & J Odie, cow in calf.
Champion Shetland Cattle, Shetland Cattle Herd Book Society Shield: L & J Odie, cow in calf.
Reserve Champion Shetland Cattle: L & J Odie, cow in milk.

Cross Bred Beef

Cow, Ian Macdonald Insurance Services Cup: 1 Erland Smith; 2 & 3 J & A Nicholson.
Cow with calf at foot, Aberdeen and Northern Marts Cup: 1 & 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Erland Smith.
Heifer in milk, Nicholson Barometer: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 L & J Odie.
Heifer with calf at foot, Westerhouse Cup: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 L & J Odie.
Stot calf six-12 months, Shetland Marts Cup: 1, 2 & 3 J & A Nicholson.
Stot calf under six months, Harry Nisbet Cup: 1 Erland Smith; 2 & 3 L & J Odie.
Heifer calf six-12 months, Up Helly A’ Rose Bowl: 1 J & A Nicholson.
Heifer calf under six months, Magnus Manson Memorial Cup: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 & 3 L & J Odie.
Heifer over 12 months, E & B Moar Cup: 1 & 2 Calvin Brown; 3 L & J Odie.
Stot over 12 months, Busta Memorial Cup: 1 & 2 Calvin Brown.
Best butchers animal, Breckon Shield: J & A Nicholson, stot calf six-12 months.
Champion cross bred cattle, Quendale Farm Cup: J & A Nicholson, stot calf six-12 months.
Reserve champion cross bred cattle, Straids of Breckon Trophy: J & A Nicholson, stot calf six-12 months.
Champion calf, Harbro Trophy: J and A Nicholson, stot calf six-12 months.
Best opposite sex to champion calf: J & A Nicholson, heifer calf under six months.
Best calf sired by Simmental bull, Scottish Simmental Club Cup: J & A Nicholson, heifer calf under six months.
Best animal sired by a Simmental bull, British Simmental Society Rosette: J & A Nicholson, heifer calf under six months.
Best heifer sired by Angus bull, Aberdeen Angus Society Rosette: Williamson Partnership, heifer calf under six months.
Best male sired by Limousin bull, Limousin Cattle Society Rosette: J & A Nicholson, stot calf six-12 months.
Best female sired by Limousin bull, Limousin Cattle Society Rosette: Calvin Brown, heifer over 12 months.
Most prizewinning points in cattle section, Linklater Engineering Trophy: J & A Nicholson.

SHEEP

Pure Bred Shetland

White tup three year old and over, Hodgson and Impey Cup: 1 Alan Clark; 2 Peter Anderson; 3 Magnie Williamson.
White tup two year old, Nice Ltd Shield: 1 Hosea Moar Jnr; 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 L & J Odie.
White tup year old, Shetland Flock Book Trust Cup: 1 & 2 Alan Clark; 3 Hosea Moar Jnr.
Moorit tup two years old and over, Tithebarn Trophy: 1 & 2 L & J Odie; 3 Brian Nicolson.
Black/grey tup any age, Bradford & Bingley Cup: 1 Alan Clark; 2 Victor Sutherland; 3 Alan Clark.
Any other colour tup, any age: 1 Brian Nicolson; 2 Phil Kennerley.
White tup lamb, Camera Shop Shield: 1 Peter Anderson; 2 Brian Nicolson; 3 Jamie Nicholson.
Moorit tup lamb, Mr & Mrs Victor Jamieson Shield: 1 Charlie Henderson; 2 Phil Kennerley; 3 L & J Odie.
Black/grey tup lamb, Stennisgarth Shield: 1 & 2 Brian Nicolson; 3 Victor Sutherland.
Any other colour tup lamb: 1 Brian Nicolson; 2 Charlie Williamson.
Pen two white ewes, Yell Crofters Union Cup: 1 L & J Odie; 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 L & J Odie.
Pen two white gimmers, Robert Keith Cup: 1 Hosea Moar Jnr; 2 Alan Clark; 3 L & J Odie.
Pen two white gimmer lambs, Yell Sheep Dog Trials Committee Cup: 1 Peter Anderson; 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Charlie Henderson.
Pen white ewe, gimmer and lamb, Shetland Norse Cup: 1 L & J Odie; 2 J & A Nicholson.
Pen white ewe with own lamb at foot, Houston & Keith Memorial Shield: 1 L & J Odie; 2 Tommy Robertson; 3 J & A Nicholson.
Pen two moorit ewes, Nef Shield: 1 Brian Nicolson; 2 Charlie Henderson; 3 Anne Kennerley.
Pen two moorit gimmers, Ian Keith Trophy: 1 Charlie Henderson; 2 Phil Kennerley; 3 Charlie Williamson.
Pen two moorit gimmer lambs, Butt & Benn Trophy: 1 L & J Odie; 2 Anne Kennerley.
Pen moorit ewe, gimmer and lamb, Glippapund Shield: 1 Anne Kennerley.
Moorit ewe with own lamb at foot, Charles & Catherine Brown Memorial Shield: 1 Victor Sutherland; 2 & 3 Charlie Williamson.
Pen two black/grey ewes, Young’s Cup: 1 Brian Nicolson; 2 & 3 Victor Sutherland.
Pen two black/grey gimmers, Bank of Scotland Cup: 1 Hosea Moar Jnr; 2 Alan Clark; 3 Brian Nicolson.
Pen two black/grey gimmer lambs, I & A Thomson Cup: 1 Victor Sutherland; 2 & 3 Magnie Williamson.
Pen black/grey ewe, gimmer and lamb, Markamood Shield: 1 Victor Sutherland; 2 Charlie Williamson.
Black/grey ewe with own lamb at foot, Benston Cup: 1 & 2 Victor Sutherland; 3 Feionne Robertson.
Pen any other colour ewe with own lamb at foot: 1 Magnie Williamson.
Shetland ewe with twin lambs any colour, Benji Hunter Shield: 1 L & J Odie; 2 J & T Nicholson; 3 Feionne Robertson.
Shetland horned female sheep, Hill of Vigon Shield: 1 Jamie Nicholson; 2 L & J Odie; 3 J & A Nicholson.
Shetland wether lamb, any colour, Bertie Cooper Cup: 1 J & T Nicholson; 2 Victor Sutherland; 3 Magnie Williamson.
Scattald fed only tup lamb, Burns Shield: 1 & 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Charlie Henderson.
Scattald fed only ewe: 1 & 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Charlie Henderson.
Scattald fed only gimmer: 1 & 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Charlie Henderson.
Scattald fed only gimmer lamb, Inkster and Henderson Trophy: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 Charlie Henderson; 3 L & J Odie.
Best in scattald fed section, North Isles Training Group Trophy: J & A Nicholson, gimmer lamb.
Best Shetland sheep black/grey, Mr & Mrs C Laurenson Shield: Hosea Moar Jnr, black/grey gimmer.
Best Shetland sheep any other colour, Special Prize Donated by Brian Nicolson: Magnie Williamson, ewe and lamb.
Best Shetland sheep moorit: Brian Nicolson.
Best in Shetland sheep section bred by exhibitor, Mr & Mrs Jamie Nicholson Shield: Alan Clark, white tup three years old and over.
Champion Shetland sheep, Systamex Salver: Alan Clark, white tup three years old and over.
Reserve champion Shetland sheep: Hosea Moar Jnr, white gimmer.
Best opposite sex to champion, BP Cup: Hosea Moar Jnr, white gimmer.

Pure Bred Suffolk

Tup lamb, Clova Shield: 1 Stephen Saunders.
Tup year old, Sincere “V” Cup: 1 L & J Odie.
Tup 2 year old and over, Magnus Hughson Cup: 1 & 2 L & J Odie; 3 Charlie Henderson.
Ewe, Stevenson & Co. Cup: 1 Alan Clark; 2 & 3 Stephen Saunders.
Gimmer lamb, TSB Cup: 1 Stephen Saunders.

Pure Bred Cheviot

Tup lamb, Hay & Co Cup: 1 & 2 Peter Anderson; 3 J & A Nicholson.
Tup year old, Agricultural Shop Shield: 1 Alan Clark; 2 & 3 L & J Odie.
Tup two year old and over, DITT Cup: 1 & 2 Brian Nicolson; 3 Williamson Partnership.
Ewe, S & R Swanson Cup: 1 Alan Clark; 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Stephen Saunders.
Gimmer, S & J D Robertson Cup: 1 & 2 Alan Clark; 3 Brian Nicolson.
Gimmer lamb, Burgess Garage Cup: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 Peter Anderson.
Champion Suffolk and Cheviot sheep, W B & M M Henderson Memorial Cup: Alan Clark, cheviot ewe.
Reserve champion Suffolk and Cheviot sheep, Cheyne Trophy: Alan Clark, Suffolk ewe.
Best Suffolk exhibit, Suffolk Sheep Society Rosette: Alan Clark, Suffolk ewe.
Best Cheviot exhibit, North Country Cheviot Sheep Society Rosette: Alan Clark, Cheviot ewe.

Pure Bred Blackface

Tup or tup lamb: 1 Brian Nicolson; 2 J & A Nicholson.
Ewe or gimmer: 1 & 2 J & A Nicholson.
Best blackface sheep, Hilltop Shield: Brian Nicolson, tup.

Any Other Pure Bred Sheep

Tup any age: 1 & 2 Peter Anderson; 3 Duncan Clark.
Tup lamb: 1 Isla Thomason; 2 Peter Anderson.
Ewe or gimmer: 1 Stephen Saunders; 2 Isla Thomason; 3 Stephen Saunders.
Gimmer lamb: 1 Isla Thomason; 2 Stephen Saunders; 3 Peter Anderson.
Best any other pure bred sheep, Mr & Mrs C Anderson Shield: Peter Anderson, tup.
Any age champion, texel sheep, The Texel Sheep Society Rosette: Peter Anderson, tup any age.
Reserve champion Texel sheep, the Texel Sheep Society Rosette: Isla Thomason, gimmer lamb.
Champion pure bred sheep other than Shetland: Alan Clark, Cheviot ewe.
Reserve champion sheep other than Shetland: Peter Anderson, other pure bred tup any age.

Cross Bred Sheep

Pen of two ewes Shetland/Cheviot and one cross, Aberdeen and Northern Marts Cup: 1 L & J Odie; 2 Peter Anderson; 3 Stephen Saunders.
Pen of two gimmers Shetland/Cheviot and one cross, Shetland Cheviot Society Cup: 1 Peter Anderson; 2 L & J Odie; 3 Charlie Henderson.
Pen of two gimmer lambs Shetland/Cheviot and one cross, Altanie
Shield: 1 L & J Odie; 2 & 3 Peter Anderson.
Shetland ewe with own Cheviot lamb at foot, William A Manson Memorial Cup: 1 L & J Odie; 2 Tommy Robertson; 3 Brian Nicolson.
Shetland ewe with cross twin lambs at foot: J M & N Nisbet Cup: 1 L & J Odie; 2 Magnie Williamson.
Cheviot ewe with cross lamb at foot, Mr & Mrs A R Spence Cup: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 & 3 L & J Odie.
Pen two ewes crossed (not Shetland/Cheviot), Mr & Mrs J Manson Shield: 1 Stephen Saunders; 2 L & J Odie; 3 J & T Nicholson.
Pen two gimmers, cross bred (not Shetland/Cheviot): 1 L & J Odie; 2 & 3 Brian Nicolson.
Pen two gimmer lambs, cross bred (not Shetland/Cheviot): 1 L & J Odie; 2 J & T Nicholson; 3 Stephen Saunders.
Other breed of ewe with cross lamb at foot, Minsups Shield: 1 J & A Nicholson.
Cross bred ewe with twin lambs at foot, Trident Feeds Trophy: 1 L & J Odie; 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Tommy Robertson.
Pen two Suffolk store lambs, J A Johnson Memorial Cup: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 Hosea Moar; 3 Tommy Robertson.
Pen, two Cheviot store lambs, J G Rae Cup: 1 L & J Odie; 2 Magnie Williamson; 3 Magnie Williamson.
Pen two store lambs, other breed: 1 L & J Odie; 2 Williamson Partnership; 3 Duncan Clark.
Best pen store lambs, Seafield Cup: J & A Nicholson, Suffolk store lambs.
Best butchers lamb, Clousta Cup: Hosea Moar Jnr, fat lamb.
Pen, three fat lambs, Hill Cup: 1 Hosea Moar Jnr; 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Stephen Saunders.
Most colourful sheep, R Robertson & Son Cup: 1, 2 & 3 J & T Nicholson.
Champion cross bred sheep, Uralie Cup: J & A Nicholson, Shetland/Cheviot ewe (Cheviot ewe with cross lamb at foot).Reserve champion cross bred sheep: Peter Anderson, Shetland/Cheviot gimmer.
Most prizewinning points in sheep section, Hascosay Decanter: L & J Odie.
Most prizewinning points in cattle and sheep sections, Mr & Mrs R S Henderson Shield: L & J Odie.

HORSES AND PONIES

Horses: 1 Sarah Hoseason

WORKING SHEEP DOGS

Dog: 1 Arthur Sutherland; 2 Bryden Sutherland; 3 J & T Nicholson.
Bitch: 1 Graham Keith; 2 Williamson Partnership; 3 J & A Nicholson.
Best Dog or bitch, A J Henry Cup: Graham Keith.
Best opposite sex, Cassie & Co. Cup: Arthur Sutherland.

PETS

Dogs, Greenwalds Shield: 1 Nicole & Reece Hughson 2 Ellis Thomason; 3 Samantha Clark.
Cats, J A Nicholson Cup: 1 Carly & Isla Smith; 2 Claire Ferguson; 3 Ciaran Thomson.
Birds, Small Cup: 1 Feionne Robertson; 2 Norman Tulloch; 3 James Robertson.
Caddy Lambs, Small Cup: 1 Feionne Robertson; 2 Charlie Williamson; 3 Ben Saunders.
Other pets, Small Shield: 1 & 2 Kevin Goodlad; 3 Liam Gray.
Most outstanding pet, Jim Nicolson Shield: Nicole & Reece Hughson, dog.
Reserve champion pet: Carly and Isla Smith, cat.

POULTRY

Cockerel, Moorhouse Shield: 1 Elizabeth Gifford; 2 & 3 Aimee Gifford.
Pen of two hens, Mr & Mrs N Tulloch Shield: 1 Elizabeth Gifford; 2 & 3 Jack Jamieson.
Pen of two bantam hens, Bydon Cup: 1, 2 & 3 Aimee & Emily Gifford.
Bantam cock: 1, 2 & 3 Aimee & Emily Gifford.
Pen of two ducks, Small Cup: 1 Jack Jamieson.
Best poultry, Royal Bank Shield: Aimee & Emily Gifford, bantam hen.
Reserve champion poultry: Aimee Gifford, bantam cock.

WOOL

Shetland white fleece, Jamieson & Smith Cup: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 & 3 Gilbert Sutherland.
Shetland moorit fleece, R Jamieson & Co. Shield: 1 Margaret Towreiss; 2 L & J Odie; 3 Charlie Williamson.
Shetland black fleece: 1 J & A Nicholson; 2 Margaret Towriess; 3 Gilbert Sutherland.
Shetland grey fleece: 1 Magnie Williamson; 2 Mary Williamson; 3 J & A Nicholson.
Shetland any other colour fleece: 1 & 2 Magnie Williamson; 3 Phil Kennerley.
Best coloured fleece, W Shearer Cup: J & A Nicholson, black fleece.
First cross Cheviot white fleece, T M Hunter Cup: 1 Mary Williamson; 2 J & A Nicholson; 3 Jem Williamson.
Best overall fleece, Shetland Woolgrowers Shield: J & A Nicholson, white fleece.
Reserve champion fleece: J & A Nicholson, black fleece.

SALMON

Best North Isles Salmon 3-4 Kilos, Framgord Cup: 1 Lakeland; 2 Thompson Bros Salmon.
Showfield Champion, W Morrison Cup: J & A Nicholson, stot calf six-12 months.
Reserve showfield champion, Thompson Brothers Salmon Cup: J & A Nicholson, Shetland/Cheviot ewe (Cheviot ewe with cross lamb).

FIELD AND GARDEN PRODUCE

Four early tatties: 1 Gavin Gray; 2 Beatrice Tulloch; 3 Gavin Gray.
Four late tatties: 1 Ina Thomson; 2 Mary Williamson; 3 Ina Thomson.
Four black tatties: 1 Gavin Gray; 2 Margaret Johnson; 3 Victor Sutherland.
Four boiled tatties: 1 & 2 Elizabeth Gifford.
Two early neeps: 1 Margaret Johnson; 2 Alex Nicholson; 3 Rosie Briscoe.
Two late neeps: 1 Mary Williamson; 2 Gena Arthur; 3 Rita Leask.
Four carrots: 1 Beatrice Tulloch; 2 Gena Arthur; 3 Coleen Thomson.
Two parsnips: 1 Victor Sutherland; 2 Beatrice Tulloch; 3 Ina Thomson.
Six radishes: 1 Rosie Briscoe.
Four beetroot: 1 Jem Williamson; 2 Rita Leask; 3 Annie Scollay.
Four giant onions: 1 Margaret Johnson.
Four ordinary onions: 1 Beatrice Tulloch; 2 Rita Leask; 3 Peggy Hughson.
One late cabbage: 1 & 2 Annie Scollay; 3 Margaret Johnson.
Two lettuces: 1 Victor Sutherland; 2 Mary Williamson; 3 Ina Thomson.
One cauliflower: 1 Ina Thomson; 2 Annie Scollay; 3 Margaret Johnson.
One broccoli: 1 & 2 L and L Johnson.
One marrow: 1 George Nisbet; 2 & 3 Jasper Mouat.
One courgette: 1 & 2 Hilary Franklin; 3 Margaret Johnson.
Six sprigs parsley: 1 Mary Williamson; 2 Jem Williamson; 3 Ina Thomson.
Two leeks: 1 Beatrice Tulloch; 2 & 3 Coleen Thomson.
Six peapods: 1 Beatrice Tulloch; 2 Rita Leask; 3 Rena Nisbet.
Two peppers: 1 Jasper Mouat; 2 Margaret Johnson.
Four tomatoes: 1 Beatrice Tulloch; 2 Rita Leask; 3 Beatrice Tulloch.
Two items of another vegetable: 1 Margaret Johnson; 2 Rita Leask.
Two spring onions: 1 Victor Sutherland; 2 Margaret Johnson; 3 Jem Williamson.
Cucumber: 1 Margaret Johnson; 2 Debbie Jamieson; 3 Jasper Mouat.
Four sticks rhubarb: 1 & 2 Mary Williamson.
Shetland kale heart: 1 Rita Leask; 2 Alex Nicholson.
Kale stalk: 1 George Nisbet; 2 Rita Leask; 3 Alex Nicholson.
Novelty vegetable: 1 Debbie Jamieson; 2 Margaret Johnson.
Basket of assorted vegetables: 1 George Nisbet; 2 Beatrice Tulloch; 3 Jem Williamson.
Sheaf corn: 1 Magnie Williamson; 2 Alan Leask; 3 Hazel Gray.
Shetland oats: 1 Hazel Gray.
Two of any kind of fruit: 1 & 2 Beatrice Tulloch.
Grapes: 1 & 2 Rita Leask; 3 Rosie Briscoe.

CHILDREN’S FIELD AND GARDEN PRODUCE

Early tatties: 1 Mid Yell School; 2 Mid Yell Nursery; 3 Mid Yell School.
Late tatties: 1 Bryden Sutherland; 2 and 3 Mid Yell School.
Early neeps: 1 Bryden Sutherland.
Patio carrots: 1 Burravoe School; 2 Daniel Franklin.
Courgette: 1 Daniel Franklin.
Peas: 1 Erin Clark.
Cherry tomatoes: 1 Erin Clark.
Novelty vegetable: 1 Keira Thomson; 2 Lana Thomson; 3 Keira Thomson.

EGGS, JAMS and PRESERVES

Six brown hen’s eggs: 1 & 2 Rita Leask; 3 Jem Williamson.
Six white hen’s eggs: 1 Shaun Clark.
Rhubarb jam: 1 Margaret Towriess; 2 Mary Williamson; 3 Rae Thompson.
Marmalade: 1 Margaret Towriess; 2 Mary Williamson; 3 Margaret Towriess.
Other jams: 1 & 2 Mary Williamson.
Pickles and preserves: 1 & 2 Mary Williamson; 3 Jennifer Nisbet.
Beetroot chutney: 1 Jem Williamson; 2 Mary Williamson; 3 Jane Smith.

Childrens Eggs, Jams and Preserves

Six hen’s eggs: 1 Aimee Gifford; 2 Emily Gifford.
Jam: 1 Shayne Thomson; 2 & 3 James Smith.
Chutney: 1 Shayne Thomson.

FLOWERS

A single stem: 1 Jane Smith; 2 & 3 Lilias Johnson.
Arrangement of one type: 1 and 2 Jeanette Nicolson.
Mixed floral arrangement: 1 Doreen Strachan; 2 Jennifer Nisbet; 3 Annie Scollay.
Mixed miniature arrangement (not to exceed 4” square): 1 & 2 Jane Smith.
Mixed petite arrangement (not to exceed 9’’ square): 1 Jane Smith.
Pot plants flowering, large: 1 Annie Scollay; 2 Margaret Johnson; 3 Sandra Robertson.
Pot plants flowering: 1 &2 Charlie Inkster; 3 Sandra Robertson.
Pot plants foliage: 1, 2 & 3 Peggy Hughson.
Hanging basket flowering: 1 Annie Scollay; 2 Laureen Smith; 3 Annie Scollay.
Table decoration: 1 Jennifer Nisbet; 2 Annie Scollay.
Cut flowers in a vase: 1 Jem Williamson.
Cacti and succulent: 1 John Robertson; 2 Jane Smith.
Flowers in an unusual container: 1 Margaret Johnson.

Childrens Flowers

A single stem: 1 Carlos Thomson; 2 Lucy Brown; 3 Kerry Brown.
Arrangement of one type: 1 & 2 Ciaran Thomson; 3 Carlos Thomson.
Mixed floral arrangement: 1 Megan Nisbet; 2 Emma Nisbet; 3 Carlos Thomson.
Mixed miniature arrangement (not to exceed 4” square): 1 Kerry Brown; 2 Ciaran Thomson; 3 Carlos Thomson.
Mixed petite arrangement (not to exceed 9’’ square): 1 & 2 Lucy Brown; 3 Kerry Brown.
Pot plants flowering: 1 Abby Jo Taylor; 2 Feionne Robertson; 3 Naomi Keith.
Table decoration: 1 Aimee Gifford.
Arrangement of artifical flowers:1 Ciaran Thomson; 2 Carlos Thomson.
Cut flowers in a vase: 1 Naomi Keith; 2 Aleisha Domigan; 3 Maddi Domigan.
Miniature garden: 1 Feionne Robertson; 2 James Robertson; 3 Lucy Brown.
Arrangement of wild flowers: 1 Ciaran Thomson; 2 Carlos Thomson.
Flowers in an unusual container: 1 Luis Strachan.
Artificial flowers in an unusual container: 1 Ciaran Thomson; 2 Carlos Thomson; 3 Ciaran Thomson.

KNITWEAR

Hand Knit
F I mitts and gloves: 1 Wilma Ramsay; 2 Laureen Smith; 3 Mary Williamson.
F I fingerless gloves: 1 Wilma Ramsay; 2 & 3 Annie Scollay.
Lace scarves: 1 Frances Hughson; 2 & 3 Chrissie Jamieson.
All lace jumper/lumber: 1 Maggie Hughson; 2 Gena Arthur.
AOFI jumper/lumber: 1 Mary Wil­liamson.
One ply lace shawl: 1, 2 & 3 May Clark.
One ply lace stole: 1 & 2 Rita Leask.
One ply lace scarf: 1 Pearl Keith.
Scarf: 1 and 2 Gena Arthur; 3 Jane Smith.
Stole: 1 Gena Arthur.
All lace shawl: 1 Chrissie Jamieson; 2 Thelma Spowart; 3 Pearl Keith.
Plain centre shawl: 1 Pearl Keith.
Baby clothes: 1 Debbie Jamieson; 2 Marion Anderson; 3 Jeanette Henderson.
Baby blanket: 1 Jeanette Henderson.
Fancy knit – double knitting: 1 & 2 Marion Anderson; 3 Gena Arthur.
Hand spun garment: 2 Elspeth Leask.
Knitted toys: 1 Frances Hughson.
Miscellaneous: 1 Gena Arthur; 2 Marion Anderson; 3 May Clark.

Machine Knit
Lace Shawl: 1, 2 & 3 Marion Anderson.
AOFI jumper: 2 Marion Anderson.

Children’s Knitwear

Knitting: 1 Lucy Brown; 2 Feionne Robertson; 3 Keira Thomson.
Lace Knitting: 1 Feionne Robertson.
Knitted toys – Age six: 1 Charlotte Pugh.
Age eight: 1 Lucy Brown; 2 Ming Sandford; 3 James Robertson.
Age nine: 1 Sophie Kennerley.
Age 10: 1 Caitlin Guthrie; 2 Mary Rosie; 3 Brodie Lawson.
Age 11: 1 Ciaran Thomson; 2 Holly Walker; 3 Feionne Robertson.
Age 15: 1 Lana Thomson.

BAKING

Six oven bannocks: 1 & 2 Rae Thompson; 3 Mary Williamson.
Six top bannocks: 1 Rae Thompson; 2 Mary Thompson; 3 Rae Thompson.
Six fruit scones: 1 Mary Williamson; 2 and 3 Rita Leask.
Six treacle scones: 1 Mary Williamson; 2 Rae Thompson; 3 Rita Leask.
White yeast bread: 1 Mary Williamson.
Wholemeal yeast bread: 1 Mary Williamson; 2 Elsie Johnson.
Fruit loaf: 1 Mary Thompson; 2 Peggy Hughson; 3 Kevin Odie.
Six pancakes: 1 Rae Thompson; 2 Jane Smith; 3 Peggy Hughson.
Six perkins: 1 Rae Thompson.
Six coffee buns: 1 & 2 Elsie Johnson; 3 Peggy Hughson.
Six oat cakes: 1 Jane Smith; 2 Peggy Hughson; 3 Gena Arthur.
Six biscuits: 1 Jane Smith; 2 Elsie Johnson; 3 Elizabeth Gifford.
Six decorated biscuits: 1 Jane Smith; 2 & 3 Elizabeth Gifford.
Six pieces shortbread: 1 Rae Thompson.
Rich fruit cake: 1 Mary Williamson; 2 Rae Thompson; 3 Elizabeth Gifford.
Light fruit cake: 1 & 2 Rae Thompson; 3 Elizabeth Gifford.
Maderia cake: 1 Peggy Hughson; 2 Rae Thompson; 3 Elizabeth Gifford.
Plain sponge: 1 Sandra Petrie.
Decorated sponge: 1 Jane Smith.
Swiss roll: 1 Jane Smith; 2 & 3 Rae Thompson.
Six queen cakes: 1 Jane Smith; 2 & 3 Elizabeth Gifford.
Six decorated queen cakes: 1 Jane Smith; 2 & 3 Elizabeth Gifford.
Six assorted fancies: 1 Jane Smith.
Six gingerbread squares: 1 Jane Smith; 2 Rae Thompson; 3 Sandra Petrie.
Six fruit squares: 1 Elsie Johnson; 2 Mary Williamson.
Six caramel shortcake: 1 Peggy Hughson.
Six rock buns: 1 Rae Thompson; 2 Jane Smith; 3 Elsie Johnson.
Sweets: 1 Jane Smith; 2 & 3 Mary Williamson.
Tablet: 1 Sandra Petrie; 2 Noreen Clark; 3 Pat Cerasle.
Fruit flan: 1 Rae Thompson.
Savoury flan: 1 & 2 Elsie Johnson; 3 Rae Thompson.
Pizza: 1 Rae Thompson.
Six sausage rolls: 1 & 2 Mary Williamson; 3 Elsie Johnson.
Fruit puddings: 1 Mary Williamson.
Oatmeal puddings: 1 Mary Williamson; 2 Rae Thompson.
Muffins: 1 Elizabeth Gifford.

Childrens Baking

Oven Bannocks: 1 Keira Thomson; 2 Billy Kay; 3 Erin Clark.
Fruit Scones: Dean Guthrie.Treacle Scones: Keira Thomson.
Pancakes: Dean Guthrie.
Biscuits: 1 Freya Balfour; 2 Carlos Thomson.
Decorated biscuits: 1 Ciaran Thomson; 2 and 3 Aimee Gifford.
Rich fruit cake: 1 Billy Kay.
Madeira cake: 1 Billy Kay.
Novelty Cake – Pre-school: 1 and 2 Mid Yell Nursery.
Age five-eight: 1 Ashleigh Nisbet; 2 Maddi Domigan; 3 Megan Nisbet.
Age nine-12: 1 Danielle Nisbet; 2 Emma Nisbet; 3 Nicole Hughson.
Age 13-15: 1 Billy Kay; 2 Aimee Smith; 3 Maria Rosie.
Plain sponge: 1 Aimee Smith; 2 L and K Brown.
Decorated sponge: 1 Luke Aquilina; 2 Reuben Irvine; 3 Aimee Smith.
Iced sponge: 1 Jenna Mcdonnell; 2 Mary Rosie; 3 Naomi Keith.
Queen cakes: 1 Keira Thomson; 2 Kerry Brown; 3 Lucy Brown.
Decorated queen cakes: 1 Debbie Smith; 2 Helen Balfour; 3 Erin Clark.
Gingerbread squares: 1 Dean Guthrie.
Rock buns: 1 Aimee Smith; 2 Keira Thomson; 3 Billy Kay.
Sweeties: 1 & 2 Jack Irvine; 3 Feionne Robertson.
Tablet: 1 Erin Clark.
Pizza: 1 Dean Guthrie.
Chocolate krispies: 1 James Robertson; 2 Feionne Robertson; 3 James Robertson.
Muffins: 1 Keira Thomson; 2 Aimee Smith.

PHOTOS

Black and white or colour: 1 Sarah Hoseason; 2 Fiona Nicholson; 3 Garry Williamson.
Humorous: 1 & 2 Jack Jamieson; 3 Mary Robertson.
Nature studies: 1 Charlie Inkster; 2 Janette Nowak; 3 Peter Thompson.
Groups: 1 Julie Jamieson; 2 Jack Jamieson; 3 Coleen Thompson.
Views: 1 & 2 Coleen Thompson; 3 Debbie Jamieson.
Animal studies: 1 Coleen Thompson; 2 Pauline Walsh; 3 Coleen Thomp­­son.
Miscellaneous: 1 Janette Nowak; 2 Coleen Thomson; 3 Dawn Thomson.
Portraits: 1 Mhari Smith; 2 Pauline Walsh; 3 Dawn Thomson.

Childrens Photos

Humorous: 1 Keira Thomson.
Nature Studies: 1 Lana Thomson; 2 Shayne Thomson.
Views: 1 & 2 Lana Thomson; 3 Shayne Thomson.
Animal studies: 1 Savannah Inkster; 2 Lana Thomson; 3 Freya Balfour.
Portraits: 1 Amber Inkster; 2 Shayne Thomson; 3 Amber Inkster.

CRAFTS

Painting: 1 Paul Thomson; 2 Rob Colclough; 3 Cilla Robertson.
Drawing: 1 Paul Thomson.
Woodwork: 1 & 2 Johnny Clark; 3 John Robertson.
Tapestry: 1 Hilary Franklin.
Sewing: 1 & 2 Annette Jamieson; 3 Elnor Tait.
Cross stitch: 1 Elnor Tait; 2 Mary Thompson.
Crochet: 1 Hilary Franklin; 2 Laureen Robertson; 3 Maria Bain.
Metal work: 1 Kevin Odie.

Childrens Crafts

Paintings, pre-school: 1 Kerry Brown; 2 Martha Colclough; 3 Abby Jo Taylor.
Age five-eight: 1 Ming Sandford; 2 Lucy Brown; 3 Lizzie Colclough.
Age nine-12: 1 Helen Balfour; 2 Keira Thomson.
Age 13-15: Savannah Inkster.
Drawings, pre-school: 1 Ethan Strachan; 2 Kerry Brown; 3 Martha Colclough.
Age five-eight: 1 James Robertson; 2 Ming Sandford; 3 James Robertson.
Age nine-12: 1 Sophie Kennerley; 2 and 3 Keira Thomson.
Age 13-15: 1 Debbie Smith; 2 Josie Nisbet; 3 Keira Thomson.
Woodwork, age five-eight: 1 Jack Irvine.
Age nine-12: 1 Ciaran Thomson; 2 Vladik Kulizhka; 3 Keira Thomson.
Age 13-15: 1 Shayne Thomson; 2 Daniel Clark.
Sewing, age five-eight: 1 Lizzie Colclough.
Age nine-12: 1 and 2 Feionne Robertson; 3 Sophie Pugh.
Cross stitch, age nine-12: 1 Carlos Thomson; 2 Feionne Robertson; 3 Ciaran Thomson.
Plastic work, age five-eight: 1 and 2 Kay Johnson.
Kit Models, age five-eight: 1 James Robertson.
Age nine-12: 1 Carlos Thomson; 2 and 3 Ciaran Thomson.
Age 13-15: 1 Shayne Thomson.
Artwork, pre-school: 1 Child Minding Group; 2 Kerry Brown; 3 Astrid Hoseason;
Age five-eight: 1 and 2 Lana Williamson; 3 Lizzie Colclough.
Nine-12: 1 Emma Nisbet; 2 Emma Nisbet; 3 Keira Thomson.
Miscellaneous, age five-eight: 1 Jack Walker; 2 James Robertson; 3 Ming Sandford.
Age nine-12: 1 Jack Lawson; 2 Holly Walker; 3 Sophie Pugh.
Age 13-15: 1 and 2 Naomi Keith; 3 Savannah Inkster.

Baking, horticultural and craft sections, special prizes

Most outstanding item on baking table, BP Shield: Mary Williamson, treacle scones.
Most prizewinning entries in baking section, East Yell Hall Cup: Rae Thompson.
Best in children’s baking, J W Gray Shield: Danielle Nisbet, novelty cak
Best knitted article, Rosemary Brown Shield: Gena Arthur, fancy knit lumber.
Best in children’s knitting, E & E Duncan Rose Bowl: Lana Thomson, knitted toy.
Reserve best in children’s knitting, Marina Hoseason Memorial Cup: Lucy Brown, knitted toy.
Most outstanding item in craft section, Williamson’s Vatsie Cup: Annette Jamieson, sewing (gold boots).
Best in children’s crafts: Ciaran Thomson, woodwork.
Best children’s drawing or painting, Adam Robson Trophy: Debbie Smith, drawing.
Most outstanding photograph, Camera Shop Shield: Coleen Thomson, views.
Best children’s photograph, Yell Show Committee Shield: Savannah Inkster, animal studies.
Best selection of mixed vegetables, Niaroo Cup: George Nisbet.
Best vegetable entry, Yell Community Council Cup: Margaret Johnson, fennel.
Best overall in flower section, Northouse Cup: Annie Scollay, large flowering pot plant.
Best floral arrangement, East Yell Hall Committee Cup: Jennifer Nisbet, table decoration.
Best in children’s flowers, Lighthouse Trophy: Luis Strachan, flowers in an unusual container.
Most prizewinning entries in children’s sections, East Yell Hall Shield: Keira Thomson.
Best overall item in show, BP Shield: Annette Jamieson, sewing (gold boots).