24th February 2018
Established 1872. Online since 1996.

Champions emerge in three of pool divisions

, by , in Sport

WBC, Whitedale SC and Tipstars have won divisions one, two and four of the Shetland Pool Associaion leagues, while the division three champions will not be known until some missing games have been played.

Missing matches – division two: Re-Racks v Lancers; Lancers v South Kirk Close; Sumburgh Hotel v Re-Racks; Sumburgh Hotel v LBC; Marlex Rovers v Re-Racks.

Division three: Jolly Rogers v Warriors; Me Balls Winna Drop v Untouchables.

All missing matches must be played before 25th May as the results from them are crucial to the final tables in division one and two.

It has been brought to the atten­tion of the committee that some players are taking a long time to play their shots. Team captains and players are reminded that there is a one-minute rule on all shots. If any players are consistently taking long­er than one minute to play their shots you have the right to put them on the clock.

Full details of this rule can be found on the current rules sheet, which team captains and venues were issued at the start of the season.

Summer league

The groups have been drawn for the men’s summer singles league – group A: Chris Young, Adam Swift, Frank Armstrong, Richard Manson, Daniel Drakeford, Ian Charlton, Ryan Thomson.

Group B: Brian Thompson, Paul Johnson, Ryan Duncan, Karl Cross, Stanley Nisbet, Andrew Cheyne (junior), Ritchie Pitt.

Group C: Steve Duncan, Richard Young, James Ramsay, Neil Ward, Colin Kelly, Leslie Barclay, Tam Christie.

Group D: Stephen Dobson, Alan Johnson, Ryan Watt, Drew Ward, Andrew Stout, Jeff Young, Ryan McNeillie.

Group E: Colin Irvine, Dave Suckley, Mitchell Cross, Ben Kerr, Leslie Setrice, Jeffrey Ma.

Group F: Davie Sandison, Alis­tair Geldard, Bruce McCulloch, Sean Watt, Lewis Duncan, Alan Ho, Daniel Robinson.

Group G: George Fraser, Neil Johnson, Derek Duncan, Chris Manson, Joe Christie, Harry Pitt, Chad Ryder.

Group H: Martin Ramsay, Steven Cutt, Stephen Leask, David Irvine, John Williamson, Vic Johnson, Jonny Shing.

Players’ contact forms are ready to be collected from Norscot Social Club and all first round matches must be played before Monday, 12th July.

Trophies

Can all teams and individuals who have any trophies etc, please return them to the committee on Monday 1st June at the Masonic Lodge between 8pm and 9pm so they can be engraved before the annual general meeting.

Tags:
Win a £20 Voucher Complete our survey today
10 Winners will be drawn at random from completed entries
No thanks Take survey No thanks