20th February 2018
Established 1872. Online since 1996.

Cod sells well

, by , in Fishing & Sea

Cod prices are on the up at Lerwick fishmarket thanks to a decline in the level of imports in the River Humber area, according to agents LHD.

The whitefish are now fetching £20 to £30 a box more than it had been in the last fortnight as a spell of good weather in the last few days has led to steady landings in the town.

Whitefish prices: catfish £0.90-£1.50; cod £1.20-£1.73; dogfisg £1.30-£1.62; eels £0.60-£0.88; haddock £0.40-£2.12; hake £1.20-£1.60; halibut £5-£9.11; lemon sole £0.50-£4.60; ling £0.65-£1; lythe £2.05-£2.62; megrims £0.40-£3.47; monkfish £1.56-£4.04; plaice £0.50-£1.86; saithe £0.42-£0.84; skate £0.80-£2; squid £2-£5.20; turbot £3.60-£11.43; tusk £0.25-£0.60; whiting £0.30-£1.87; witches £0.77-£1.28.

LANDINGS DAY BY DAY
LerwickScalloway
BoatsBoxesBoats Boxes
Friday1013454435
Monday47501290
Tuesday912601140
Wednesday33451190
Yesterday57303320
Totals314430101385

Win a £20 Voucher Complete our survey today
10 Winners will be drawn at random from completed entries
No thanks Take survey No thanks