What’s On
Please note that changes and/or cancellations to this list can occur which are not notified to us so please check with organisers if unsure.
Some useful numbers: Islesburgh Community Centre – 01595 745100; Shetland Amenity Trust (SAT) – 01595 694688; Shetland Arts – 01595 743843; Shetland Arts Box Office – 01595 745500 (www.shetlandarts.org); Shetland Library – 01595 743868; Shetland Museum & Archives – 01595 695057.
Some useful hall links: Aith Hall/Rankin Lounge – Bigton Hall – Brae Hall – Carnegie Hall – Cunningsburgh Hall – Mossbank Hall – North Ness Hall – Ollaberry Hall – Quarff Hall – Sandness Hall – Sound Hall – South Nesting Hall – Staney Hill Hall – Symbister Hall – Trondra Hall – Vidlin Hall – Voe Hall – Walls Hall
MARCH 2024
all month: Films & Events at Mareel
to 15th: Shetland County Drama Festival 2024 – 18 plays in the Garrison Theatre, doors open 7 for 7.30pm each night, tickets Shetland Box Office
15th, 22nd & 29th: Alzheimer Scotland – Shanty Sing Along with Soup at Staney Hill Hall, 1.30-3.30pm
15th & 29th: Alzheimer Scotland – ‘Life After Loss’ informal support group meet in Brae Youth centre, 3-4pm
15th: Delting Up-Helly-A’
15th: Live Music with Cahalen Morrison + Black Shed Green in Carnegie Hall, Sandwick
15th: Live Music with Brian Morrison & Colin Sutherland at The Marlex
16th: Delting Up-Helly-A’ Hop Day – Live Music in Delting Boating Club with Rack n Ruin 3-5.30pm and 8 Ball Jacuzzi 6-9pm; Dance in Brae Hall with The Dead Pans from 9pm; also The Dirty Lemons + (The) 3310 in Mid Brae Inn and Fully Licensed in the Northern Lights, Brae Hotel
16th: Voe Hall – Delting Up-Helly-A’ Hop Day, hall open 1-8pm, food 2-5pm
16th: Bring and Buy Sale in Ollaberry Hall, 7.30pm, in aid of Kirk funds
16th: Althing Debate; ‘The School Year is Too Short’ with speakers Caroline Henderson, Joe Smith, Chris Horrix & Barbara Dinnage, in Lerwick Town Hall, 7.30pm, £2
16th: Live Music with Cahalen Morrison + Seth B. Trevins at The Dowry
17th: Whiteness & Weisdale SWI – Bulb & Flower Show, Teas & Table Top Sales in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 2.30-4.30pm
18th & 25th: Shetland Mandolin Band meet in Islesburgh Community Centre at 7.30pm
18th to 21st: Shetland Youth Music Festival 2024 – open to primary-age children, also Senior Young Musician of the Year event, in Mareel
18th: Skeld Waterfront Development Trust – AGM in Skeld Hall at 7pm
18th: Lerwick & Districts Gardening Club – Start of 2024 Season: Membership & Social Night in Methodist School Room, Prince Alfred Street, 7.30pm
19th: Shetland Bus Friendship Society – AGM in Scalloway Museum at 7pm
20th: Alzheimer Scotland – DRC Drop-In at Dementia Resource Centre, 66 Burgh Road, 1-3pm
21st & 28th: Alzheimer Scotland – TLC Talks: Carer Group in Dementia Resource Centre, 66 Burgh Road, 1-2.30pm
21st & 28th: Alzheimer Scotland – DRC Drop-In at Dementia Resource Centre, 66 Burgh Road, 1-3pm
21st, 22nd & 23rd: Brenna Players present their Drama Festival plays: ‘A Sad Day When We Left The Croft’; ‘Never Fret, Nae Need Tae Spret’; and ‘Lord Eggleton’s Revenge’ at Tingwall Hall on 21st; Sandwick Carnegie Hall on 22nd (also includes ‘Magnolia’ by Sandwick primary school bairns) and Bigton Hall on 23rd; all performances 6.30 for 7pm start
21st: Shetland Museum – ‘Thursday Lates’: ‘Aboot da Nicht: Shetlandic and Nordic Folklore about Darkness and Sleep’ with Carol Christiansen, in the Museum, 7-9pm
22nd, 23rd, 26th & 29th: Easter Table in Bolts Toll Clock Centre, in aid of Mind Your Head
22nd: Yell Show – Spring Sale & Prize Draw in North Ness Public Hall, Ulsta at 7.30pm
22nd: Live Music with Ertie & Bertie at The Lounge
22nd: Live Music with Zdenka + DeLorean at Trench Bar
22nd: Live Music with Vagabond + 8 Ball Jacuzzi + Khmer Rouge + Zumba Crisis + The Jacks at Scalloway Hall
22nd: Live Music with Brian Morrison & Colin Sutherland at The Marlex
23rd: Live Music with the Lomond Ceilidh band at The Lounge
23rd: Live Music with Fully Licensed + Zumba Crisis at Walls Hall
24th: Scalloway Boating Club – AGM in the clubhouse at 7pm
26th, 27th & 28th: Islesburgh Drama Group presents ‘The Thrill of Love’ by Amanda Whittington in the Garrison Theatre, 7.30pm, tickets Shetland Box Office/Mareel
26th: GLK Promotions presents Norah Howie, Psychic Medium, in Mareel, 7pm
27th: Alzheimer Scotland – Museum Socials: visit to Shetland Museum, 2-3.30pm
28th: Shetland Maritime Heritage Society – Winter Talk Programme: ‘Swan LK243: Restoration and Beyond’ with Brian Wishart & Maggie Adamson, in Islesburgh Community Centre at 7pm
28th: Voxter Centre Management Committee – AGM in Voxter House, Brae at 7pm
28th: Ollaberry Hall – AGM in the hall at 7pm
28th: Shetland Land Rover Club – AGM in Vidlin Hall at 7pm
28th: Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Club – Guest Artiste Night & Tune Competition Results in Lerwick British Legion, 7.30pm
28th: Live Music at the Student Night at Mareel
29th: Live Music with Arthur Nicholson & Sarah McFadyen at The Marlex
29th: Live Music with the Willie Scott Ceilidh Band at The Lounge
30th: Mid Yell Hall – Variety Concert
30th: Walls Regatta Club – Live Music Night
30th: Live Music with Arthur Nicholson & Sarah McFadyen at The Lounge
30th: Music with DJ Foggy & Wayne at The KB, Scalloway
31st: Live Music with Young Musician at Mareel Café Bar (afternoon)
APRIL 2024
4th: Scottish SeaFarms – Community Consultation Event on Fish Holm farm, in Vidlin Hall, 3-7pm
4th: Carnegie Hall, Sandwick – AGM in the hall at 7.30pm
6th: Sound Hall – Spring Craft Fair + Soups, Teas etc, 12noon-4pm
6th: Briggistanes Events present Gemma Donald & Shetland Swing in Clickimin Bowls Hall, 7 for 7.30pm
8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th: Shetland Mandolin Band meet in Islesburgh Community Centre at 7.30pm
20th: Shetland’s Got Talent event in aid of Shetland Relay for Life
25th: Shetland Museum – ‘Thursday Lates’: ‘Arctic Connections’: Shetland Museum & Archives Highlights from the 2024 St Magnus Conference, in the Museum, 7-9pm
26th & 27th: Shetland Young Fiddler of the Year
MAY 2024
2nd to 5th: Shetland Folk Festival
13th & 27th: Shetland Mandolin Band meet in Islesburgh Community Centre at 7.30pm
25th: Relay for Life at Clickimin, 12noon-midnight
31st: Closing date for entries to Shetland Library’s Young Writer 2024 + Shetland Dialect Short Story Competition for the Rhoda Bulter Award
JUNE 2024
1st & 2nd: Shetland Classic Motor Show at Clickimin
10th & 24th: Shetland Mandolin Band meet in Islesburgh Community Centre at 7.30pm
15th: Shetland Pride 2024 inc. Parade, Pride Village (Family Fun Afternoon) in Gilbertson Park, Adult Evening Event in Sound Hall and Youth Evening Event in Lerwick Legion
JULY 2024
15th to 21st: UnstFest 2024
AUGUST 2024
3rd: Voe Show (tbc)
5th to 9th: Shetland Fiddle Week 2024
7th: Cunningsburgh Show
10th: Walls Show (tbc)
16th to 18th: Rising North Music Festival
REGULAR EVENTS & ATTRACTIONS
(some events/attractions only operate seasonally; check locally for details)
MUSIC / ARTS / LEISURE / ACTIVITIES / FOOD & DRINK
Mon (fortnightly): Aith Hall – 500 from 7.30pm
Mon (Sep-Apr): Lerwick Bridge Club meet in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7pm
Mon & Fri: Living Well Hub – Drop-in Sessions at Brae Youth Centre, 10am-2pm on Mon; 10am-4pm on Fri
Mon: Rebel Fitness Classes in Sandwick Social Club: Senior Circuits 10.30-11.20am & Shredmax & Tone, 6.20-7.20pm
Mon: Rebel Fitness Classes in Gilbertson Park Games Hall: Hiitstep & Tone, 6.15-7.15pm
Mon: ‘Move It or Lose It’ exercise classes for over 60s in Sound Hall, 6-7pm
Tues & Thur (summer): Traditional Music Sessions in the Marlex (Douglas Arms) Lerwick from 8pm
Tues: Cuppas@Quoys – Community Café in Lerwick Baptist Church, 10am-12noon (Dementia Inclusive Activity)
Tues: Walk Da Rock ‘Health Walks’ in Scalloway at 10am and in Lerwick 2pm
Tues (term time): Brae Community Library open 4-6pm
Tues: Jazzercise class in South Nesting Hall, 6.15pm
Tues: Rebel Fitness Classes in Sandwick Social Club: Rebel Circuits, 6.20-7.20pm
Tues (fortnightly): Traditional Music Sessions at Asta Golf Club from 7pm
Tues: Northmavine Fiddle & Accordion Club meet in Hillswick Hall, 8pm
Weds (weekly, term time): ‘Bounce, Stay & Play’ in Sandveien Neighbourhood Centre, 1.30-3pm, run by New Life Church
Weds (exc. 1st Wed of month): Rebel Fitness Classes in Islesburgh Community Centre: ASN Sensory Sessions, 6.30-7.30pm
Wed (first Wed of month): The Well – worship experience for later life at Lerwick Methodist Church, 2-3pm (Dementia Inclusive Activity)
Wed: Living Well Hub – Drop-in Sessions at Scalloway Legion (note temporary change of venue), 9am-1pm & at Speldiburn Café, Bressay, 2-4pm
Weds: Jazzercise in Lerwick Masonic Hall, 6pm
Weds: Shetland Fiddlers Society meet in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7-9pm
Weds: Traditional Music Sessions in the Lounge Bar, Lerwick from 8pm
Thur: Walls Hall – Toddlers, 9.30-11.30am
Thur: Walk Da Rock ‘Health Walks’ in Westsandwick, Yell at 12noon and South Mainland at 2pm
Thu: Reminiscence Sessions with Cuppa & Chat at Hoswick Visitor Centre, 2.30-4pm (Dementia Inclusive Activity)(check details with centre on 01950 431406)
Thur: Rebel Fitness Classes in Sandwick Social Club: Soulsa® 6.20-7.10pm & Rebel Tone 7.20-7.50pm
Thur: Jazzercise in Walls Hall, 6.30pm
Fri: Rebel Fitness Classes in Lerwick Baptist Church: Rebel Babies 10-10.45am & Senior Aerobics 11am-12noon
Fri: Shetland Library – ‘Shetland Memories’ event in the Library Activities Room, 3-4pm
Fri: Rebel Fitness Classes in Gilbertson Park Games Hall: Intense Focus 5.15-6pm & Totally Shredded 6-6.45pm
Sat: Rebel Fitness Classes: Outdoor Bootcamp Rebel Circuits 9.30-10.30am, venue decided each week
Sat: Jazzercise in Quarff Hall at 10am
Sat: South Mainland Dance Club meet in Carnegie Hall, Sandwick, 7.15pm-9.15pm
various: Paths for All Health Walks (Dementia Inclusive Activity) contact 01595 807494
Living Lerwick events (www.livinglerwick.co.uk)
Shetland Gallery at Sellafirth, Yell (www.shetlandgallery.com)
Vaila Fine Art Gallery (www.vailafineart.co.uk)
Bonhoga Gallery at Weisdale Mill (www.shetlandarts.org.uk)
Films and events at Mareel (www.tickets.shetlandarts.org/Sales)
Shetland Craft Trail (www.shetlandartsandcrafts.co.uk/crafttrail.html)
Creative Kids Art & Craft Club at Toll Clock Centre & Sandwick SYCC (see Facebook)
Shetland Reel Distillery, Unst (www.shetlandreel.com)
Lerwick Brewery Tours (www.lerwickbrewery.co.uk)
Speldiburn Café / Good as New Shop /Art Gallery (www.bressay.org)
Hoswick Visitor Centre, Sandwick (www.facebook.com/HoswickVisitorCentre)
Sumburgh Head Visitor Centre (www.shetlandamenity.org/visit-sumburgh-head)
MUSEUMS / HERITAGE CENTRES / EXHIBITIONS
Living Lerwick events (www.livinglerwick.co.uk)
Burra History Group, Easthouse Croft, Papil (www.facebook.com/Burra-History-Group-238479633663189)
Shetland Museum & Archives (www.shetland-museum.org.uk)
Shetland Textile Working Museum at Bod of Gremista (www.shetlandtextilemuseum.com)
The Cabin Museum, Vidlin (www.facebook.com/TheCabinMuseum)
Whalsay Heritage Centre (www.whalsayheritage.co.uk)
Bressay Heritage Centre open (www.bressay-history-group.org)
Cunningsburgh History Group (www.facebook.com/cunningsburghhistorygroup)
Quendale Water Mill (www.quendalemill.co.uk)
Tangwick Haa Museum, Northmavine (www.tangwickhaa.org.uk)
Unst Heritage Centre (www.unstheritage.com)
Unst Boat Haven (www.unstheritage.com)
Scalloway Museum (www.scallowaymuseum.org)
Old Haa, Burravoe, Yell (www.oldhaa.com)
Crofthouse Museum, Dunrossness (www.shetland-museum.org.uk)
Fetlar Interpretive Centre (www.fetlar.com)
Hoswick Visitor Centre, Sandwick (www.facebook.com/HoswickVisitorCentre)
Up-Helly-A’ Exhibition, Galley Shed, St Sunniva Street
Cullivoe Up-Helly-A’ Exhibition, Cullivoe Galley Shed, Yell (www.facebook.com/cullivoeuphellyaa)
TRIPS / TOURS / WILDLIFE
Sailing Trips on Dim Riv longship from Victoria Pier (www.dimriv.com)
Shetland Seabird Tours – Noss Boat Trips (www.shetlandseabirdtours.com)
Simmer Dim Charters Boat Trips from Aith (www.simmerdimcharters.com)
Sailing Trips on the Swan (www.swantrust.com)
Seabirds-and-Seals Noss Boat Trips (www.seabirds-and-seals.com)
Mousa Boat Trips (www.mousa.co.uk)
Westside Sea Adventures (see facebook page)
Island Vista Tours (www.islandvista.co.uk)
Island Trails Guided Tours (www.island-trails.co.uk)
Nicolson’s Tours (www.nicolsonsgroup.com)
Go Shetland Tours (www.goshetlandtours.co.uk)
Grantfield Garage Private Tours (www.grantfieldgarage.co.uk)
J & DS Halcrow Shetland Explorer Tours (www.shetlandexplorer.co.uk)
Robertsons Tours (www.rrobertsonandson.com)
Discover Shetland Tours (www.discovershetland.net)
Shetland Nature Tours (www.shetlandnature.net)
Shetland Rural Experience Tours (www.shetlandruralexperience.co.uk)
Sumburgh Head Visitor Centre (www.shetlandamenity.org/visit-sumburgh-head)
Every care is taken in the compilation of this list. If you are aware of any errors or need details amended or added, please contact our office or send an email to info@shetlandtimes.co.uk