27th May 2015
Established 1872. Online since 1996.

Next Month and On

These details are subject to change or cancellation without prior notification. Check with organisers if unsure.

Some useful numbers:

CLAN – 01595 720320; Islesburgh Community Centre – 01595 745100; Shetland Amenity Trust (SAT) – 01595 694688; Shetland Arts – 01595 743843; Shetland Box Office – 01595 745555 (www.shetlandboxoffice.org); Shetland Museum & Archives – 01595 695057.

 

REGULAR & SUMMER EVENTS

all month: Films and events at Mareel (www.shetlandboxoffice.org | www.mareel.org)

all month: Shetland Museum & Archives exhibitions, events and activities (www.shetland-museum.org.uk)

all month: Bonhoga Gallery at Weisdale Mill exhibitions (www.shetlandarts.org.uk)

by arrangement: Shetland Craft Trail – Shetland Arts & Crafts members open to visitors (www.shetlandartsandcrafts.co.uk/crafttrail.html)

daily exc. Thu (1/3 to 31/10): Lea Gardens at Tresta open 2-5pm

daily (1/4 to 30/9): Sumburgh Head Visitor Centre open 11am-5.30pm

daily (13/4 to 11/10): Quendale Water Mill open 10am-5pm; also open 1-12 Apr & 12-31 Oct by arrangement (www.quendalemill.co.uk)

daily (15/4 to 15/9 & by arrangement): Seabirds-and-Seals Boat Trips around Bressay & Noss, from Victoria Pier 10am & 2pm (www.seabirds-and-seals.com)

daily (until 30/9): Above & Under Water Shetland – Wildlife & Nature Boat Trips leave Victoria Pier, 9.45am & 1.45pm (07788 665565)

daily (17/4 to 30/9): Tangwick Haa Museum open 11am-5pm; also open 1-16 Apr & Oct by arrangement

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Hoswick Visitor Centre, Sandwick open 10am-5pm; Sun 11am-5pm; also open Apr & Oct by arrangement

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Scalloway Museum open 11am-4pm; Sun 2-4pm (www.scallowaymuseum.org)

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Unst Heritage Centre open 11am-4pm; Sun 2-4pm; also Knitting & Spinning Demonstrations, 2pm each Fri; also open Apr & Oct by arrangement (www.unstheritage.com)

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Unst Boat Haven open 11am-4pm; Sun 2-4pm (www.unstheritage.com)

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Fetlar Interpretive Centre open 11am-4pm; Sun 12.30pm-4pm; also open Apr & Oct by arrangement (www.fetlar.com)

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Crofthouse Museum, Dunrossness open 10am-1pm & 2pm-5pm (www.shetland-museum.org.uk)

Mon: Drop-In Craft Day at Centre for Creative Industries, Sellafirth, Yell, 10am-12.30pm

Mon (11/5 to 10/8): RSPB Mousa Nature Reserve – Guided Walk, 1-4pm

Mon (8/6 to 31/8): Sit & Sip Afternoon Teas in Weisdale Kirk, 2-4pm

Mon to Fri: CLAN Shetland Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, open 10am-4pm (01595 720320)

Mon to Sat: Shetland Family History Society open at 6 Hillhead, 2-4pm; also Tue, Wed, Thu (May to Aug) open 10am-12noon (www.shetland-fhs.org.uk)

2nd Mon of month: Burra History Group meet in Easthouse at 7.30pm (www.burrahistory.info/)

Tue: Shetland Library – Click Session, 10-11am

Tue: Traditional Music Sessions in the Douglas Arms (Marlex)

Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat & Sun (19/4 to 30/9): Old Haa, Burravoe open 10am-4pm; Sun 2-5pm

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun (1/5 to 30/9): Bressay Heritage Centre open 10am-4pm; Sun 11am-5pm; also open Oct & Nov by arrangement (www.bressay-history-group.org)

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun (18/4 to 30/8): Noss National Nature Reserve open 10am-5pm (info line 0800 107 7818)

Tue, Thu, Sat & Sun (1/5 to 30/9): The Cabin Museum, Vidlin open 1-5pm

Tue to Sat (May to mid-Oct): Shetland Textile Working Museum at Bod of Gremista open 12noon-5pm (till 7pm on Thu) (http://shetlandtextilemuseum.wordpress.com)

Wed: CLAN – Gentle Yoga/Relaxation sessions in Support & Wellbeing Centre, 20a St Magnus Street, book in advance 01595 720320

Wed: CLAN – Reiki sessions (evenings) in Support & Wellbeing Centre, 20a St Magnus Street, book in advance 01595 720320

Wed: Tai Chi (for age 16+) in Room 12, Islesburgh Community Centre, 6.15pm

Wed & (occasional) Thu: Traditional Music Sessions in Lounge Bar, Lerwick

Wed (term time): Yell Community Library open in Mid Yell JH School, 6-8pm

1st Wed of month: CLAN Peerie Yarn at 20a St Magnus Street, 12noon-2pm

2nd & 4th Wed of month: Craft Night at Bixter Hall, 7pm

Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun (1/5 to 30/9): Whalsay Heritage Centre open 2-5pm; also open Apr & Oct by arrangement (www.whalsayheritage.co.uk)

Thu: Sewing Group meets in Centre for Creative Industries, Sellafirth, Yell, 6.30-8.30pm

Thu (16/4 to 10/09): Shetland Yoga in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7-8.30pm

Thu: South Mainland Community History Group meet in Quendale Mill, 7.30pm

4th Thu of month: CLAN Lunches at 20a St Magnus Street, 12noon-2pm

Thu & Sat: ‘Yell for Cancer Support’ Shop open at Aywick, 1-5pm

Fri: Cullivoe Hall – Club Room open from 8pm

Fri & Sat: Posers Nightclub open in Grand Hotel

1st Fri of month: Mid Yell Boating Club – Chinese Night

1st & 3rd Fri of month: Mixology@Mareel (live DJs + cocktails & mocktails)

Sat: Shetland Library – Storytime at 11.30am

Sat: Good as New charity shop in Brae Youth Centre open 2-4pm

Sat: Burravoe (Peerie) Hall open from 8.30pm

Sat: Douglas Arms (The Marlex) – Karaoke

1st Sat of month: CLAN’s Makkin ‘n’ Yarnin Crafters Group meet at 20 St Magnus Street, 10.30am-12.30pm

1st Sat of month: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

last Sat of month (exc. Jul & Dec): Shetland Scrapbookers meet in Methodist Schoolroom, 10am-1pm

various: Shetland Sea Charters Boat Trips (01595 692577 or 07759 668969)

various: Thule Charters Boat Trips (www.thule-charters.co.uk)

various: Mousa Boat Trips (www.mousa.co.uk)

various: St Magnus Bay Charters Boat Trips (www.stmagnusbay.shetland.co.uk)

various: Shetland Marine Charters Boat Trips (www.shetlandmarinecharters.com)

various: Muckle Roe Sailing Charters (www.shetlandsailing.com)

various: Simmer Dim Charters (www.simmerdimcharters.com)

various: Sailing Trips on the Swan (www.swantrust.com)

various: Sailing Trips on Dim Riv longship

various: Shetland Small Group Tours (www.shetlandtours.co.uk)

various: Island Trails Tours (www.island-trails.co.uk)

various: Shetland Geotours Tours (www.shetlandgeotours.com)

various: Shetland Nature Tours (www.shetlandnature.net)

various: Unseen Shetland Tours (www.unseenshetland.com)

various: RSPB events and activities (www.rspb.org.uk/reserves)

various: Up-Helly-A’ Exhibition open in Galley Shed, St Sunniva Street

 

JUNE 2015

until 13th Jun: Shetland Textile Museum at Bod of Gremista – Exhibition: ‘Elements’ (work by 3rd year Shetland College students)

until 19th Jul: Da Gadderie Exhibition at Shetland Museum – ‘Taatit Rugs: the Pile Bedcovers of Shetland’

1st: Spirit Dancer Shetland Youth Exchange – AGM in Islesburgh Community Centre at 6pm

1st: Shetland Livestock Marketing Group Ltd – AGM in the Mart foyer, Staney Hill, at 7pm

2nd to 28th: Shetland Museum Foyer Corridor Exhibition: ‘Shetland Paintings’ by Chris and Paul Czainski

2nd: Cruise Ship Le Boreal in Lerwick Harbour

2nd: Sandwick Community Allotments – AGM in Sandwick Social Club at 8pm

3rd & 6th: Shetland Museum Galleries – ‘Hands On History – Crofting’ (a chance to handle objects from the collection), 3-4pm 

3rd: RSPB Mires of Funzie Nature Reserve (Fetlar) – Guided Walk, 11am-1pm

3rd: Cruise Ship Marco Polo in Lerwick Harbour

3rd: Alzheimer Scotland – Strawberries & Sparkly Variety Concert in Lerwick Town Hall at 7.30pm

4th: CLAN – Emotional Freedom Technique (EFT) sessions (mornings) in Support & Wellbeing Centre, 20a St Magnus Street, book in advance 01595 720320

4th: Shetland U3A – Bridge Group meet at Islesburgh, 2pm

5th to 14th: Shetland JAWS Festival feat. Eddi Reader, Tommy Smith, Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Criterion Jazz Band, Drum Explosion, Melanie Harrold, Bevvy Sisters, Christine Tobin, Alex Cluness & Christine De Luca (www.thejaws.uk)

5th to 7th: Shetland Arts/Atlantic Edge Music Services present The New Rope String Band on their farewell tour at Ollaberry Hall on 5th; Walls Hall on 6th; and Mareel on 7th

5th: Cruise Ship Island Sky in Lerwick Harbour

5th: Alzheimer Scotland/Shetland Museum – ‘When I Paint I Remember’ session in the musuem, 2-4pm

5th: Klub Revolution presents Them Beatles (tribute band) + support Lisa Ward in Mareel, tickets Shetland Box Office

6th: CLAN’s Makkin ‘n’ Yarnin Crafters Group meet in 20 St Magnus Street, 10.30am-12.30pm

6th: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

6th: Second-hand Shop open in The Barrack Stores, Saxa Vord, Unst, 2-3.30pm

7th: Aith Lifeboat Gala Day

8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th: Shetland Showcase of traditional music & crafts in Islesburgh Community Centre

8th to 19th: Shetland College UHI – Exhibitions: Degree Show by Honours year students + End of Year Art Exhibition by various students & Eric Gray Forward Directions Group

8th (then weekly to 31/8): Sit & Sip Afternoon Teas in Weisdale Kirk, 2-4pm

9th: Shetland U3A – Philosophy Group meet 2pm

10th & 13th: Shetland Museum Galleries – ‘Hands On History – Victorians’ (a chance to handle objects from the collection), 3-4pm 

10th: Cruise Ship Berlin in Lerwick Harbour

10th: Shetland ForWirds – AGM at Shetland Amenity Trust Office, Garthspool, at 7pm

11th: Cruise Ship Bremen in Lerwick Harbour

11th: Shetland U3A – Research Group meet at Shetland Museum & Archives, 2pm

12th to 14th: Burravoe’s Big Weekend inc Suppers from 5pm + Music Night at the hall on 12th; Regatta, Car Treasure Hunt, Sheep Race etc on 13th + Carnival at 7pm and Music with Scaldin Bragg from 9pm on 13th; Breakfasts on 14th

12th: Shetland Museum Galleries – ‘Meet the Expert – Taatit Rugs:The Pile Bedcovers of Shetland’, 20-minute talk by Dr Carol Christiansen, 3pm

13th: Lerwick Lifeboat Open Day

13th: Nesting Rowing Regatta

16th: Shetland U3A – Photography Group meet 2pm, theme: ‘Recreational Parks’

17th & 20th: Shetland Museum Galleries – ‘Hands On History – Archaeology’ (a chance to handle objects from the collection), 3-4pm

17th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at Old Library Centre, 2-2.45pm

17th: RSPB Mires of Funzie Nature Reserve (Fetlar) – Guided Walk, 11am-1pm

17th: Alzheimer Scotland/Shetland Museum – ‘Does Du Mind? – Taatit Rugs’, 2pm

18th: Shetland U3A – Out and About, 2pm

19th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at Old Library Centre, 10.30-11.15am

19th: Shetland Museum Galleries – ‘Meet the Expert – Shetland during 3 World Wars’, 20-minute talk by Dr Ian Tait, 3pm

20th: Cruise Ship Nautica in Lerwick Harbour

20th: Lerwick Midsummer Carnival (tbc)

22nd: Cruise Ship Ryndam in Lerwick Harbour

23rd: Cruise Ship Boudicca and Sail Training Ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl in Lerwick Harbour

23rd: Shetland U3A – Reading Group meet at Islesburgh, 2pm

24th & 27th: Shetland Museum Galleries – ‘Hands On History – Up-Helly-A’ (a chance to handle objects from the collection), 3-4pm

24th: Cruise Ship Azores in Lerwick Harbour

25th to 28th: Bergen-Shetland Race and 1000-mile Double-handed Race yachts in Lerwick Harbour

25th: Cruise Ship Marco Polo in Lerwick Harbour

25th: CLAN Lunches in 20a St Magnus Street, 12noon-2pm

25th: Shetland U3A – Computing Group meet at Adult Education, Anderson High School, 2pm

25th: Relationships Scotland-Couple Counselling Shetland – AGM in Market House at 5.30pm

26th: Shetland Museum Galleries – ‘Meet the Expert – Face to Face: Portraiture within the Collection’, 20-minute talk by John Hunter, 3pm

26th: Lau live at Mareel

28th: Baltasound Hall – Farmers Market, 12noon-2pm

28th: Ulsta Hall – Quiz Night, 7.30pm

29th: Cruise Ships Eurodam and Balmoral in Lerwick Harbour

 

JULY 2015

1st: RSPB Mires of Funzie Nature Reserve (Fetlar) – Guided Walk, 11am-1pm

1st: Cruise Ship Berlin in Lerwick Harbour

2nd: Cruise Ship Costa Fortuna in Lerwick Harbour

4th to 10th: Shetland Nature Festival

4th to 6th: ‘Party at the Pier’ in Cullivoe

4th: Noss Open Day

4th: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

6th, 13th, 20th & 27th: Shetland Showcase of traditional music & crafts in Islesburgh Community Centre

6th: Cruise Ship Ocean Princess in Lerwick Harbour

8th: Cruise Ship Marco Polo in Lerwick Harbour

10th to 19th: UnstFest 2015 (www.unstfest.org)

15th: RSPB Mires of Funzie Nature Reserve (Fetlar) – Guided Walk, 11am-1pm

20th: Cruise Ship Ocean Princess in Lerwick Harbour

21st: Cruise Ship Ocean Majesty in Lerwick Harbour

22nd: Cruise Ship Island Sky in Lerwick Harbour

24th: Cruise Ship Costa Fortuna in Lerwick Harbour

26th: Cruise Ships Marco Polo and Hamburg in Lerwick Harbour

26th: Baltasound Hall – Farmers Market, 12noon-2pm

27th: Cruise Ship Europa in Lerwick Harbour

 

AUGUST 2015

1st: Voe Show

1st: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

2nd to 9th: Shetland Fiddle Frenzy 2015

3rd, 10th, 17th & 24th: Shetland Showcase of traditional music & crafts in Islesburgh Community Centre

3rd: Cruise Ship Ryndam in Lerwick Harbour

3rd: Ragged Wood Promotions presents Punch Brothers feat. Chris Thile, in Mareel, tickets Shetland Box Office (from 25/4)

6th: Cruise Ship Magellan in Lerwick Harbour

7th to 9th: Annual Lerwick Regatta in Lerwick Harbour

8th: Walls Show

10th: Cruise Ships Rotterdam and Magellan in Lerwick Harbour

11th: Cruise Ship Azores in Lerwick Harbour

12th to 15th: Annual Inter-Club Sailing Regatta in Lerwick Harbour

12th: Cunningsburgh Show

16th: Cruise Ship Adonia in Lerwick Harbour

17th: Cruise Ship Star Legend in Lerwick Harbour

21st: Cruise Ship Saga Sapphire in Lerwick Harbour

26th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at Old Library Centre, 2-2.45pm

28th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at Old Library Centre, 10.30-11.15am

29th until 6th Sep: Screenplay Film Festival 2015

29th: Unst Show

 

SEPTEMBER 2015

until 6th: Screenplay Film Festival continues

3rd: Cruise Ship Crystal Symphony in Lerwick Harbour

4th: Sail Training Ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl in Lerwick Harbour

5th: Yell Show

5th: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

8th: Cruise Ship Caribbean Princess in Lerwick Harbour

10th: Cruise Ship Eurodam in Lerwick Harbour

11th: Sail Training Ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl in Lerwick Harbour

12th: Hairst Trophy (Annual Dinghy Regatta) in Lerwick Harbour

16th: Sail Training Ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl in Lerwick Harbour

23rd: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at Old Library Centre, 2-2.45pm

25th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at Old Library Centre, 10.30-11.15am

26th until 4th Oct: Shetland Wool Week 2015 (www.shetlandwoolweek.com)

 

OCTOBER 2015

to 4th: Shetland Wool Week continues

3rd until 15th Nov: Da Gadderie at Shetland Museum – Exhibition on James Robertson, mapmaker (b.1753 in Yell), includes his maps and equipment, on loan from National Libraries of Scotland, plus talks, workshops etc

3rd: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

8th to 12th: 28th Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Festival

28th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at Old Library Centre, 2-2.45pm

30th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at Old Library Centre, 10.30-11.15am

 

NOVEMBER 2015

6th to 8th: Shetland International Guitar Festival 2015

7th: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

13th to 15th: Shetland Arts/Iceland Noir/Promote Shetland – Shetland Noir Crime-Writing Festival 2015 at Mareel

18th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at Old Library Centre, 2-2.45pm

20th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at Old Library Centre, 10.30-11.15am

 

DECEMBER 2015

5th: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

16th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at Old Library Centre, 2-2.45pm

18th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at Old Library Centre, 10.30-11.15am


Every care is taken in the compilation of this list. If you are aware of any errors or need details amended or added, please contact our office or send an email to info@shetlandtimes.co.uk