Next Month and On

These details are subject to change or cancellation without prior notification. Check with organisers if unsure.

Some useful numbers:

Islesburgh Community Centre – 01595 745100; Shetland Amenity Trust (SAT) – 01595 694688; Shetland Arts – 01595 743843; Shetland Box Office – 01595 745555 (www.shetlandboxoffice.org); Shetland Museum & Archives – 01595 695057.


REGULAR EVENTS

all month: Films and events at Mareel (www.shetlandboxoffice.org | www.mareel.org)

all month: Shetland Museum & Archives exhibitions, events and activities (www.shetland-museum.org.uk)

all month: Bonhoga Gallery at Weisdale Mill exhibitions (www.shetlandarts.org.uk)

all month (until 28/12): Shetland Museum displays inc. ‘Jock Ratter’ (Foula blacksmith) and ‘Felsite Stone Age Tools’ (in partnership with University College Dublin)

by arrangement: Shetland Craft Trail – Shetland Arts & Crafts members open to visitors (www.shetlandartsandcrafts.co.uk/crafttrail.html)

Mon to Sat: CLAN Shetland Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, open 10am-2pm (01595 720320)

Mon: Drop-In Craft Day at Centre for Creative Industries, Sellafirth, Yell, 10am-12.30pm

Mon: CLAN – Reflexology (free appointments) at 10.15 & 11.30am (phone 01595 720320 to check availability)

Mon: Lerwick Bridge Club meet in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7pm

2nd Mon of month: Burra History Group meet in Easthouse at 7.30pm (www.burrahistory.info/)

Wed & (occasional) Thu: Traditional Music Sessions in Lounge Bar, Lerwick

Wed (term time): Yell Community Library open in Mid Yell JH School, 6-8pm

Wed: Tai Chi (for age 16+) in Room 12, Islesburgh Community Centre, 6.15pm

Thu & Sat: ‘Yell for Cancer Support’ Shop open at Aywick, 1-5pm

Thu: South Mainland Community History Group meet in Quendale Mill, 7.30pm

Fri & Sat: Posers Nightclub open in Grand Hotel (80s/90s on Fri)

Fri: Cullivoe Hall – Club Room open from 8pm

1st & 3rd Fri of month: Mixology@Mareel (live DJs + cocktails & mocktails)

Sat: Douglas Arms (The Marlex) – Karaoke

Sat: Fetlar Hall – Social Night from 7pm

Sat: Burravoe (Peerie) Hall open from 8.30pm

1st Sat of month: CLAN Saturday Crafters meet in Drop-In Centre, St Magnus Street, 2-4pm

2nd Sat of month: Tingwall Food & Craft Market in Tingwall Hall, 10am-3pm

1st Sun of month: CLAN South Mainland group meet in Ness Boating Club, 2.30-4.30pm (01595 720320)

3rd Sun of month: CLAN North Mainland group meet in North Haven Care Centre, 2.30-4.30pm (01595 720320)

daily (Mon-Fri): Shetland Family History Society open at 6 Hillhead, 2-4pm (www.shetland-fhs.org.uk)

 

NOVEMBER 2014

until 23rd: Da Gadderie at Shetland Museum – Exhibition: ‘Islands and High Lands’ by Anne Campbell & Chloe Garrick

1st, also 6th Dec: CLAN monthly crafts group meet at Clan Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, 10.30am-12.30pm

1st & 2nd: Shetland Crofthoose Sessions presents Nort Ower Da Roost featuring various Orkney artistes in Mareel on 1st, 7.30pm, plus Informal Session in Islesburgh on Sunday 2nd from 1pm

1st: Multiple Sclerosis Society (Shetland Branch) – Coffee Morning & Craft Tables in Lerwick Town Hall, 10am-12noon

1st: Soup & Sweet Lunch in St Magnus Church Hall, 12noon-2pm

1st: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

1st: Ness Boating Club – Supper Night, 5-7.30pm

1st: Cunningsburgh Hall – Family Halloween Party, 7.30pm

1st: Islesburgh Pyrotechnics Display Club – Lerwick Fireworks Display at the Knab at 7.30pm

1st: Lerwick Old Time Dance Club – Supper Dance in the Shetland Hotel, 8pm, music by Cullivoe Dance Band

1st: The Revellers playing live in South Nesting Hall: Family Show at 4pm (£5 per family, pay at door); Evening Gig at 9pm, tickets £10 High Level Music & Skellister Stores

1st: Burravoe Hall – Halloween Disco, 9pm

2nd, also 7th Dec: CLAN South Mainland Peerie Yarn in Levenwick Hall, 2.30-4.30pm

2nd & 3rd: Ebenezer Hall – Illustrated Lessons with Bobby Jack, Missionary from Argentina at 11.45am on 2nd; 7.30pm on 3rd

2nd: ‘Nordic Christmas Speedcrafting’ day class in Quarff, with Helen Robertson, tickets Shetland Box Office

2nd: Annual Craft Fair & Teas in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 12noon-5pm

2nd: Ness United FC – AGM in Cunningsburgh Hall at 3pm

2nd: Brae Public Hall – AGM in the clubroom at 8pm

3rd: Sandveien & Nederdale Tenants Association – AGM in Sandveien Neighbourhood Centre at 7pm

4th: SIC/NHS Shetland – Community Health & Social Care Public Meeting in Waterside Suite, Clickimin Centre, 6-8pm

5th: Shetland Bereavement Support Service – AGM in Market House at 5.30pm

5th: Sellafirth Hall, Yell – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

6th to 8th: Shetland Arts – Shetland International Guitar Festival, curated by Martin Taylor

6th: SIC/NHS Shetland – Community Health & Social Care Public Meeting in Brae Public Hall, 5.45-7.45pm

6th: Mid Yell JH School – Christmas Craft Sale, 6.30-8pm

6th: Shetland Taxi Owners Association – Meeting in Room 13, Islesburgh Community Centre at 7.30pm

7th: Uyeasound Hall – Pot Night Supper, 4.30-6.30pm, in aid of Unst Youth Club

7th: Uyeasound Firework Display, 7pm

7th: Mid Yell Boating Club – Chinese Night

7th: Dunrossness Central Public Hall – Variety Concert with various local artistes, 7.30pm

8th: Disability Shetland – AGM in Market House at 2pm

8th: Westsandwick Bonfire Night, 7pm

9th: Sound Community Association – Charity Craft Fair + Soups, Teas etc, in Sound Hall, 12noon-4pm, in aid of Leukemia & Lymphoma Research

10th & 24th: 500 Drive in Aith Hall at 7.30pm

10th: Yell for Cancer Support – AGM at Belfry, The Old Manse, Westsandwick at 7.15pm

10th: Lerwick Old Time Dance Club – Club Night in Islesburgh Community Centre, 8pm, live music

11th: Cope Ltd – AGM in Islesburgh Community Centre at 6pm

11th: Monthly Film Quiz at Mareel, 7.30pm

11th: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

12th: Mid Yell Hall – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

12th: Shetland Musical Heritage Trust – ‘Folk for James’ Concert with Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham + various local artistes in Clickimin Bowls Hall, 7 for 7.30pm, in aid of the Anthony Nolan Trust & the Archie Foundation

13th to 16th: Shetland Arts – Wordplay Festival

13th: Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Club – AGM in The Shetland Hotel at 7.15pm

14th & 28th, also 12th Dec: CLAN ‘Eat Well’ workshops at Clan Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, 10.30am-12.30pm

14th to 16th: Shetland Arts & Crafts – Annual Craft Fair at Clickimin Centre

15th: Mid Yell Hall – Concert

16th: CLAN North Mainland Peerie Yarm in North Haven Care Centre, 2.30-4.30pm, with Art Talk by Shona Skinner, Yell Gallery

16th: Singers & Songwriters’ Night at Mareel from 7pm

19th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at the Old Library Centre, 2pm

19th: Sellafirth Hall, Yell – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

20th: CLAN – EFT Sessions in CLAN Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, 10am-1pm (bookings to 720320)

21st: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at the Old Library Centre, 10.30am

22nd: Shetland Country Music Club/Shetland Arts present The Dolly Parton Story with Andrea Pattison in Mareel

23rd: ‘12 Days of Christmas Speedcrafting’ day class in Muckle Roe, with Helen Robertson, tickets Shetland Box Office

23rd: Farmers’ Market in Baltasound Hall, 11am-1.30pm

23rd: Westsandwick Hall – Christmas Fayre, 2.30-4.30pm

24th: Lerwick Old Time Dance Club – Club Night in Islesburgh Community Centre, 8pm

25th: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

26th until 6th Dec: Islesburgh Drama Group presents ‘Babes in the Wood’ in the Garrison Theatre

26th: Brae Hall – Christmas Shopping Night, 6.30-9pm

26th: North Ness Hall, Ulsta – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

28th: Westsandwick Hall – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

29th: CLAN Coffee Morning in CLAN Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, 10.30am-1pm

29th: Lerwick Old Time Dance Club – Christmas Supper Dance in the Shetland Hotel, 8pm, music by Jim Halcrow’s Band

 

DECEMBER 2014

until 6th: Islesburgh Drama Group presents ‘Babes in the Wood’ in the Garrison Theatre

3rd: Sellafirth Hall, Yell – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

5th to 7th: Atlantic Edge Music Services/Shetland Arts – Davie Henderson’s Peerie Christmas Spree with Boys of the Lough & various local artistes in Fetlar on 5th at 7.30pm; Muckle Roe on 6th at 7.30pm; Mareel on 7th at 3pm

5th: Mid Yell Boating Club – Chinese Night

6th: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

6th: Yell Youth Café – Restaurant Night

6th: Westsandwick Hall – Social Evening, 7.30pm

8th & 22nd: 500 Drive in Aith Hall at 7.30pm

8th: Lerwick Old Time Dance Club – Club Night in Islesburgh Community Centre, 8pm

9th: Monthly Film Quiz at Mareel, 7.30pm

9th: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

10th: Mid Yell Hall – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

12th: CLAN ‘Eat Well’ workshop at Clan Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, 10.30am-12.30pm

14th: Farmer’s Market in Baltasound Hall, 11am-1.30pm

14th: Singers & Songwriters’ Night at Mareel from 7pm

17th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at the Old Library Centre, 2pm

17th: Sellafirth Hall, Yell – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

19th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at the Old Library Centre, 10.30am

19th: Westsandwick Hall – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

20th: CLAN Coffee Morning in CLAN Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, 10.30am-1pm

22nd: Lerwick Old Time Dance Club – Club Night Christmas Party in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7.30pm, live music

23rd: 500 (Xmas Shield) in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

26th: Herra Hall, Yell – Boxing Night Disco

28th: Mid Yell Boating Club – Duck Race

 

JANUARY 2015

3rd: Westsandwick Hall – Social Evening, 7.30pm

6th: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

7th: Sellafirth Hall, Yell – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

9th: Scalloway Fire Festival (tbc)

14th: Mid Yell Hall – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

14th: Sellafirth Hall, Yell – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

20th: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

21st: Sellafirth Hall, Yell – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

25th: Cullivoe Hall – Yell Show Presentation Night

27th: Lerwick Up-Helly-A’

27th: Fiery Sessions afternoon concert

27th: Stand Up Helly A’ evening of comedy, 9-11pm

28th: Ulsta Hall – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

30th: Westsandwick Hall – Whist Drive, 7.30pm

 

FEBRUARY 2015

3rd: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

13th: Uyeasound Up-Helly-A’

17th: 500 (Doubles) in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

20th: Northmavine Up-Helly-A’

27th: Bressay Up-Helly-A’

27th: Cullivoe Up-Helly-A’

28th: Norwick Up-Helly-A’ (tbc)

 

MARCH 2015

3rd: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

5th: Dylan Moran ‘Off the Hook’ at Mareel

13th: South Mainland Up-Helly-A’

17th: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

18th: Cruise Ship Saga Sapphire in Lerwick Harbour

20th: Delting Up-Helly-A’

22nd: Cruise Ship Azores in Lerwick Harbour

31st: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

 

APRIL 2015

14th: 500 in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

24th & 25th: Shetland Young Fiddler of the Year Competition 2015

28th: 500 (Prizegiving) in Whiteness & Weisdale Hall, 7.30pm

30th until 3rd May: Shetland Folk Festival

 

MAY 2015

until 3rd: Shetland Folk Festival continues

18th: Cruise Ships Louis Aura, National Geographic Explorer and Sea Explorer in Lerwick Harbour

20th: Cruise Ships Azores and Ocean Diamond in Lerwick Harbour

 

JUNE 2015

3rd: Cruise Ship Marco Polo in Lerwick Harbour

5th: Cruise Ship Island Sky in Lerwick Harbour

8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th: Shetland Showcase of traditional music & crafts in Islesburgh Community Centre

10th: Cruise Ship FTI Berlin in Lerwick Harbour

11th: Cruise Ship Bremen in Lerwick Harbour

13th: Cruise Ship Aidacara in Lerwick Harbour

20th: Cruise Ship Nautica in Lerwick Harbour

20th: Lerwick Midsummer Carnival (tbc)

22nd: Cruise Ship Ryndam in Lerwick Harbour

23rd: Cruise Ships Boudicca and Funchal in Lerwick Harbour

24th: Cruise Ship Azores in Lerwick Harbour

25th: Cruise Ship Marco Polo in Lerwick Harbour

29th: Cruise Ship Balmoral in Lerwick Harbour

30th: Cruise Ship Aidacara in Lerwick Harbour

 

JULY 2015

1st: Cruise Ship FTI Berlin in Lerwick Harbour

2nd: Cruise Ships Costa Fortuna and Deutschland in Lerwick Harbour

4th to 10th: Shetland Nature Festival

4th to 6th: ‘Party at the Pier’ in Cullivoe

5th: Cruise Ship Delphin in Lerwick Harbour

6th, 13th, 20th & 27th: Shetland Showcase of traditional music & crafts in Islesburgh Community Centre

6th: Cruise Ship Ocean Princess in Lerwick Harbour

7th: Cruise Ship MSC Magnifica in Lerwick Harbour

8th: Cruise Ship Marco Polo in Lerwick Harbour

10th to 19th: UnstFest 2015

17th: Cruise Ship Aidacara in Lerwick Harbour

21st: Cruise Ship Ocean Majesty in Lerwick Harbour

22nd: Cruise Ship Island Sky in Lerwick Harbour

24th: Cruise Ship Costa Fortuna in Lerwick Harbour

26th: Cruise Ships Marco Polo and Hamburg in Lerwick Harbour

27th: Cruise Ship Europa in Lerwick Harbour

 

AUGUST 2015

1st: Voe Show

2nd to 9th: Shetland Fiddle Frenzy 2015

3rd, 10th, 17th & 24th: Shetland Showcase of traditional music & crafts in Islesburgh Community Centre

3rd: Cruise Ship Ryndam in Lerwick Harbour

6th: Cruise Ship Azores in Lerwick Harbour

8th: Walls Show

10th: Cruise Ship Azores in Lerwick Harbour

11th: Cruise Ship Seabourn Spirit in Lerwick Harbour

12th: Cruise Ship MSC Magnifica in Lerwick Harbour

12th: Cunningsburgh Show

16th: Cruise Ship Adonia in Lerwick Harbour

17th: Cruise Ship Seabourn Spirit in Lerwick Harbour

21st: Cruise Ship Saga Sapphire in Lerwick Harbour

28th until 6th Sep: Screenplay Film Festival 2015

29th: Unst Show

SEPTEMBER 2015

until 6th: Screenplay Film Festival continues

2nd: Cruise Ship Crystal Symphony in Lerwick Harbour

3rd: Cruise Ship Crystal Serenity in Lerwick Harbour

5th: Yell Show

8th: Cruise Ship Caribbean Princess in Lerwick Harbour

10th: Cruise Ship Eurodam in Lerwick Harbour

26th until 4th Oct: Shetland Wool Week 2015 (www.shetlandwoolweek.com)


OCTOBER 2015

to 4th: Shetland Wool Week continues

 

NOVEMBER 2015

6th to 8th: Shetland International Guitar Festival 2015

13th to 15th: Wordplay Literary Festival 2015

 

Every care is taken in the compilation of this list. If you are aware of any errors or need details amended or added, please contact our office or send an email to info@shetland-times.co.uk