18th October 2018
Established 1872. Online since 1996.

Tough group for youngsters in Aberdeen

, by , in Sport

THE ABERDEEN International Football Festival is the destination for Shetland’s under-14 and under-16 footballers next week.

Shetland Junior Football Assoc­iation (SJFA) is sending two squads to compete in this year’s competition, which looks like being one of the most testing and cosmopolitan in recent years.

The under-14s have been drawn in a tough group with Faroe, Aberdeen, Dundee United and Lewis United from the Western Isles while the under-16s have Old Benonians from South Africa, French side Clermont-Ferrand and Cove Rangers plus the challenge of the Faroese.

Coaches John Scott Christie and Allan Graham (under-14s), Peter Moncrieff and Ritchie Smith (under-16s), and goalkeeping coach Glenn Gilfillan have, along with all 33 players, put in a lot of work over the past six months to prepare for the tournament.

SJFA president Irvine Burgess said: “The SJFA is always keen that our representative squads get the opportunities to progress. This type of international competitions with the obvious calibre of the sides they will play provide the platform for them and we see them gain great experiences as both footballers and young people.”

The week-long competitions at Seaton Park begin on Monday.

Burgess said: “The young players and coaches would love to see as many spectators as possible on the touchline, so if you are in or near the city please do get along and lend you support if you can.”
A full report of the tournament will follow.

Fixtures

Monday: Lewis United v Shetland-14s at 2pm; Old Benonians (South Africa) v Shetland under-16s at 7pm.
Tuesday: Shetland under-16s v Clermont-Ferrand (France) at 10.30am; Faroe v Shetland under-14s at 4pm; Shetland under-16s v Faroe at 7pm.
Wednesday: Shetland under-14s v Dundee Utd at 10.30; Shetland under-16s v Cove Rangers at 2pm.
Thursday: Shetland under-14s v Aberdeen at 2pm.
Friday: Under-14 and under-16 consolation games start at 2pm; under-16 semi-finals at 4pm; under-14 semi-finals at 7pm.
Saturday: Under-14 final at 1pm; under-16 final at 3pm.
The organisers say the kick-off times may vary with any amendments on display at the park.