19th October 2018
Established 1872. Online since 1996.

Arianne through to Olympia final again

, by , in Sport

Arianne Fraser from Whalsay has made it three years in a row by qualifying once again for the finals of the Shetland Pony Grand National at the London International Horse Show at Olympia in December.

Arianne and her pony Clothie Uriebell took part in the Grand National qualifier at the Penrith Agricultural Show on Saturday, 26th July and after a hard-fought heat and then the final they pipped Knix Grand Bobby Jo, from North Yorkshire, at the post to take the honours.

The achievement is even more special as this is her mount Clothie Uriebell’s last year in Grand National racing as he has reached the upper age limit of 19 years of age, and so must retire at the end of the season, and to retire at Olympia will be a fitting send-off. The other Shetland riders who took part thoroughly enjoyed their experience and are now more determined than ever to claim one of the remaining qualifying places. The final qualifier of the year will take place, for the first time ever, in Shetland on Sunday, 23rd August at 11am at the Clickimin Leisure Complex, with the first and second-placed riders in the final winning paces at Olympia.

The young riders and their ponies also took part in two shows while on the mainland and had some extremely good results.

At the North East of Scotland Horse Show Arianne and Clothie Uriebell were placed reserve champion in the Small Native Breeds Section and all the children competing qualified their ponies for the Blue Chip Festival of Champions in East Lothian in October.

At the Shetland Pony Performance Show Emily Moss from Whalsay qualified Tirrik of Sunnydale for the Veteran Horse Society regional championships and Kira Fraser qualified her pony Ulverscroft Midnight Red in the Driven Style and Performance class nine for the British Driving Society Supreme Championship at Drivers Cream in Bedfordshire.

All the other children and ponies who took part did very well also and are looking forward to the Shetland Pony Breed Show which is being held, also for the first time ever, in Shetland on Saturday, 22nd August.

A spokeswoman said the group would like to thank everyone involved for making all of that possible, in particular Clothie Shetland Pony Stud for the very generous hospitality, the SIC sport and leisure service, the Callum Younger Reach Fund and NorthLink Ferries for their continued spon-sorship.

North East of Scotland Horse Show
M&M open lead rein: 3 Rebecca Fraser & HRE Aladdin; 4 Hermione Boyes & Tirrik of Sunnydale.

M&M open first ridden: 2 Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red; 3 Bronagh Goodlad & Clothie Flyn; 4 Miranda Moss & Craven Clancy.

M&M restricted open mixed breeds: 4 Bronagh Goodlad & Clothie Flyn; 6 Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red; 7 Arianne Fraser & Kinkell Elevator.

Small native breeds open ridden: 1 Arianne Fraser & Clothie Uriebell; 2 Emily Moss & Tirrik of Sunnydale; 4 Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red; 6 Bronagh Goodlad & Clothie Flyn.

Small native breeds leading rein pony: 1 Hermione Boyes & Tirrik of Sunnydale; 2 Rebecca Fraser & HRE Aladdin.

Small native breeds reserve champion: Arianne Fraser & Clothie Uriebell.

Best turned out: 1 Miranda Moss & Craven Clancy.

Child handler 11 & under: 1 Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red; 2 Bronagh Goodlad & Clothie Flyn; 3 Miranda Moss & Craven Clancy; 4 Hermione Boyes & Tirrik of Sunnydale.

Child handler 12 & over: 4 Emily Moss & Tirrik of Sunnydale; 5 Arianne Fraser & Clothie Uriebell.

Veteran ridden: 3 Arianne Fraser & Clothie Uriebell.

Shetland Pony Performance Show at Malvern
Class 3 – NPS Picton ridden: 8 Bronagh & Kinkell Gold Dust; 11 Anya Risk & Kinkell Elevator.

Class 4 – lead rein pairs ridden: 1 Hermione Boyes & Tirrik of Sunnydale and Miranda Moss & Craven Clancy; 2 Melody Goodlad & Clothie Flyn and Rebecca Fraser & HRE Aladdin.

Class 6 – ridden pairs: 1 Emily Moss & Craven Clancy and Jade Stevenson & Tirrik of Sunnydale; 4 Bronagh Goodlad & Clothie Flyn and Kira Fraser & HRE Aladdin; 6 Arianne Fraser & Clothie Uriebell and Lauren Grant HRE Dollar.

Class 7 – novice ridden: 3 Miranda Moss & Craven Clancy.

Class 12 – young handler: 10 Arianne Fraser & Clothie Uriebell.

Class 15 – lead rein woking hunter: 4 Rebecca Fraser & HRE Aladdin; 9 Melody Goodlad & Clothie Flyn.

Class 16 – confidence booster working hunter: 8 Bronagh Goodlad & Clothie Flyn; 12 Miranda Moss & Craven Clancy.

Class 24 – young handler six years & under: 2 Hermione Boyes & Tirrik of Sunnydale.

Class 25 – open ridden: 5 Emily Moss & Tirrik of Sunnydale; 6 Jade Stevenson & Jared of Musselbrough; 8 Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red; 9 Arianne Fraser & Clothie Uriebell.

Class 30 – novice first ridden: 6 Hermione Boyes & Tirrik of Sunnydale.

Class 31 – ride & show: 3 Emily Moss & Tirrik of Sunnydale; 4 Arianne Fraser & Kinkell Elevator; 6 Anya Risk & HRE Dollar; 10 (equal) Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red and Jade Stevenson & Jared of Musselbrough.

Class 32 – confidence booster ridden: 6 Hermione Boyes & Craven Clancy.

Class D8 – junior whip: 1 Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red.

Class 34 – novice working hunter: 2 Anya Risk & Kinkell Gold Dust.

Class 71 – CHAPS open ridden: 2 Jade Stevenson & Jared of Musselbrough.

Class 54 NPS Lead Rein: 2 Rebecca Fraser & HRE Aladdin; 9 Melody Goodlad & Clothie Flyn.

Class 66 – confidence booster ridden: 5 Hermione Boyes & Tirrik of Sunnydale.

Class 61 – novice child working hunter: 3 Bronagh Goodlad & Clothie Flyn.

Class 56 – veteran ridden: 2 Emily Moss & Tirrik of Sunnydale.

Class 73 – novice pony: 1 Arianne Fraser & Kinkell Elevator.

Class 68 – novice first ridden: 6 Miranda Moss & Craven Clancy.

Class 51 – veteran in hand: 1 Emily Moss & Tirrik of Sunnydale.

Class 57 – young handler eight years & under: 3 Hermione Boyes & Jared of Musselbrough.

Class D12 – drivers dream style & performance class: 1 Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red.

Class 63 – CHAPS working hunter: 4 Jade Stevenson & Jared of Musselbrough.

Class 69 – lead rein pony : 5 Melody Goodlad & Clothie Flyn; 9 Rebecca Fraser & HRE Aladdin.

Class 52 – BSPS first ridden: 4 Miranda Moss & Craven Clancy.

Class 64 – NPS native working hunter pony: 2 Arianne Fraser & HRE Dollar; 4 Jade Stevenson & Jared of Musselbrough.

Class 70 – first ridden 12 years & under: 5 Bronagh Goodlad & Clothie Flyn; 7 Kira Fraser & Ulverscroft Midnight Red.

Class 59 – lead rein best rider: 5 Melody Goodlad & Clothie Flyn; 6 Rebecca Fraser & HRE Aladdin.