21st October 2018
Established 1872. Online since 1996.

Next Month and On

These details are subject to change or cancellation without prior notification. Check with organisers if unsure.

Some useful numbers:

CLAN – 01595 697275; Islesburgh Community Centre – 01595 745100; Shetland Amenity Trust (SAT) – 01595 694688; Shetland Arts – 01595 743843; Shetland Arts Box Office – 01595 745500 (www.shetlandarts.org); Shetland Museum & Archives – 01595 695057.

<< back to This Month’s events


NOVEMBER 2018

until 4th: Bonhoga Gallery Exhibition – ‘Northbound Nordgående’ ceramics, drawing & performance from Scotland & Norway

until 4th: Bonhoga Gallery Exhibition – Steve Birrell Photography in Lower Gallery

until 18th: Shetland Museum – Exhibition: ‘Miserabiles Personae: the poor in society’; how King Magnus Lawmender’s new law code of 1274 affected society

Tues (until 18th Dec): Shetland Arts – Wellbeing Choir, 7pm in Mareel/Lerwick Methodist Church (check venue with Shetland Arts) 

1st: Sound Community Association – AGM in Sound Hall, 7pm

1st: Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Club – Guest night featuring accordionist Jimmy Cassidy and drummer/singer Callum Wallace in the Shetland Hotel,7:30pm

1st: South Mainland Community History Group – AGM in Quendale Watermill at 7.30pm

2nd: Sandwick Carnegie Hall – Adam Holmes & Rachel Sermanni 

3rd: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

3rd: Sullom Hall – Annual Sale of Work, 2pm

3rd: Fish & Chip Night at Staney Hill Hall, 5-7pm

3rd: Bigton Hall – Fireworks at Ireland Beach followed by suppers in the hall

3rd: North Roe & Lochend Hall – Halloween Party

3rd: Mossbank Hall – Bonfire & Fireworks Display, 7pm

3rd: Voe Hall – Christmas Shopping Night

3rd: Bixter Hall – GTL Disco

4th: ‘Doug Allan: Wild Images, Wild Life’ in Mareel, 7.30pm

7th to 10th: Shetland County Drama presents ‘Fiddler on the Roof’ in the Garrison Theatre, 7.30pm + 2pm Matinee on 10th

7th: Voe Hall – AGM

7th: Yell for Cancer Support – AGM in North Ness Hall, Ulsta at 6.30pm 

8th & 22nd: Asta Clubhouse Informal Music Session

8th to 11th: Wordplay Festival

8th to 10th: Thomas Fraser Memorial Festival in Burra Public Hall (www.thomasfraser.com)

10th: Shetland Needleworkers – ‘Decorative Heart’ with Maureen Harkness/Christmas Trees with Helen Burgess, in Islesburgh Community Centre

10th: Festival of Remembrance to mark centenary of Armistice Day at Clickimin Centre

10th: Symbister Hall – Christmas Craft Market

10th: Skeld Hall – Horse Race Night, 7pm

10th: Staney Hill Hall – Charity Music Evening

10th: Informal Traditional Music Night in Rankin Lounge, Aith Hall at 8pm

10th: North Roe & Lochend Hall – Social Night

11th: Armistice Day Centenary at County War Memorial

11th: Sandwick Carnegie Hall – Jumble Sale & Teas

12th: Shetland Women’s Aid – AGM in Market House at 5.30pm

12th: Shetland Mandolin Band meets in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7.30pm

14th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at Old Library Centre, 2-2.45pm

15th: Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Club – AGM at 7.15pm followed by local club night in the Shetland Hotel

15th: Sound Community Association – Sound Hall Quiz Night, 7.30pm

16th, 17th & 18th: Shetland’s Annual Craft Fair at Clickimin Centre

16th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at Old Library Centre, 10.30-11.15am

21st: Bigton Hall – Senior Citizens Night, 7.30pm

24th: Shetland Needleworkers – Workday in Islesburgh Community Centre

24th: British Red Cross – pop-up Kindness Café with free refreshments and activities in Sandveien Neighbourhood Centre, 2-5pm

24th: Shetland Merchant Navy 2018 Dinner Dance in Masonic Club Function Suite

24th: North Roe & Lochend Hall – Auction Sale

24th: Bixter Hall – Informal Music Session from 8pm

24th: Skeld Hall – First Foot Soldiers Gig, 9pm

26th: Shetland Mandolin Band meets in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7.30pm

28th until 8th Dec: Islesburgh Drama Group present their 32nd pantomime, ‘Puss in Boots’ by Ben Crocker, in the Garrison Theatre

29th: Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Club – Guest night with fiddler Claire Gullan and pianist/accordionist Martainn Skene in Shetland Hotel, 7.30pm

30th: Staney Hill Hall – Tree Lighting, Live Music & Christmas Shopping Event

30th: Bixter Hall – Social & Games Night from 7.30pm

<<back to This Month’s events


DECEMBER 2018

1st: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

1st: Bigton Hall – Farmers’ Monitoring Meeting

1st: Sandwick Carnegie Hall – South Mainland Dance Club, 7.30pm

1st: Voe Hall – Men’s Night followed by dance to Brian Morrison

1st: Symbister Hall – Christmas Dance & Grand Raffle Draw, with Peter Wood Band

2nd: Sandwick Carnegie Hall – Christmas Market

2nd: North Roe & Lochend Hall – Quiz Night

4th: Sound Community Association – Senior Citizens’ Christmas Party in Sound Hall, 7pm

6th & 20th: Asta Clubhouse Informal Music Session

8th: Informal Traditional Music Night in Rankin Lounge, Aith Hall at 8pm

9th: Staney Hill Hall – Children’s Christmas Party

10th: Mossbank Hall – Senior Citizens’ Christmas Dinner, 12noon

10th: Shetland Mandolin Band meets in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7.30pm

12th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Toddler Session at Old Library Centre, 2-2.45pm

12th: Ragged Wood presents Courtney Marie Andrews in Mareel

13th: Sound Community Association – Sound Hall Quiz Night, 7.30pm

14th: Shetland Library – Bookbug Baby Session at Old Library Centre, 10.30-11.15am

15th: Mossbank Hall – Children’s Christmas Party, 4pm

15th: Sullom Hall – Bairns’ Christmas Party

19th: Sandwick Carnegie Hall – Carnegie Christmas Concert

19th: Bigton Hall – Senior Citizens Night, 7.30pm

21st: Bixter Hall – Social & Games Night from 7.30pm

22nd: North Roe & Lochend Hall – Bairns’ Christmas Party

28th: Voe Hall – Rack & Ruin Festive Spree

<< back to This Month’s events

 

EVENTS FOR 2019

(note: *some dates are provisional – check back for updates)


JANUARY 2019

7th & 21st: Shetland Mandolin Band meet in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7.30pm

11th: Scalloway Fire Festival

12th: Shetland Needleworkers – ‘Crewel Embroidery’ with Sheila Peterson in Islesburgh Community Centre

26th: Shetland Needleworkers – ‘Hexagon Quilt’ with Helen Burgess in Islesburgh Community Centre

27th: Sullom Hall – Winter Lunch Reestit Mutton & Tattie Soup

29th: Lerwick Up-Helly-A’ and Lerwick Junior Up-Helly-A’

 

FEBRUARY 2019

4th & 18th: Shetland Mandolin Band meet in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7.30pm

8th: Nesting & Girlsta Up-Helly-A’

8th: *Uyeasound Up-Helly-A’

15th: Northmavine Up-Helly-A’ 

22nd: Bressay Up-Helly-A’

22nd: Cullivoe Up-Helly-A’

23rd: *Norwick Up-Helly-A’

 

MARCH 2019

4th, 11th, 18th & 25th: Shetland Mandolin Band meet in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7.30pm

8th: South Mainland Up-Helly-A’

9th: *Walls Junior Up-Helly-A’

15th: Delting Up-Helly-A’

 

APRIL 2019

1st, 8th, 15th & 29th: Shetland Mandolin Band meet in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7.30pm

26th & 27th: Shetland Young Fiddler of the Year 2019

 

MAY 2019

2nd to 5th: Shetland Folk Festival

 

JULY 2019

13th to 21st: UnstFest 2019

18th to 22nd: Fiddle Frenzy 2019

 

AUGUST 2019

3rd:* Voe Show

7th: *Cunningsburgh Show

10th: *Walls Show

 

SEPTEMBER 2019

7th: Yell Show

28th until 6th Oct: Shetland Wool Week

 

OCTOBER 2019

10th to 14th: Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Festival


REGULAR  & SUMMER EVENTS

May to Sep: Nonavaar, Levenwick – James Thomason’s Garden & Studio open in aid of Scotland’s Gardens (01950 422447)

daily (exc. Thu) 1/3 to 31/10: Lea Gardens at Tresta open 2-5pm 

daily (1/4 to 30/9): Sumburgh Head Visitor Centre open 11am-5.30pm 

daily (16/4 to 14/10): Quendale Water Mill open 10am-5pm; at other times by arrangement (www.quendalemill.co.uk) 

daily (13/4 to 30/09): Scalloway Museum open 11am-4pm; Sun 2-4pm (www.scallowaymuseum.org)  

daily (exc. Fri) 16/4 to 1/10: Old Haa, Burravoe open 10am-4pm; Sun 2-5pm 

daily (17/4 to 30/9): Tangwick Haa Museum open 11am-5pm; also Apr & Oct by arrangement (www.tangwickhaa.org.uk) 

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Hoswick Visitor Centre, Sandwick open 10am-5pm; at other times by arrangement

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Unst Heritage Centre open 11am-4pm; Sun 2-4pm; also Knitting & Spinning Demonstrations, 2pm Fri; open Apr & Oct by arrangement (www.unstheritage.com)  

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Unst Boat Haven open 11am-4pm; Sun 2-4pm (www.unstheritage.com) 

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Fetlar Interpretive Centre open 11am-4pm; Sun 12.30pm-4pm; also open Apr & Oct by arrangement (www.fetlar.com)

daily (1/5 to 30/9): Crofthouse Museum, Dunrossness open 10am-1pm & 2pm-4pm (www.shetland-museum.org.uk)

daily (May to Sep): Cullivoe Up-Helly-A’ Exhibition open in the Cullivoe Galley Shed (manned on Sundays 2-4pm; self-guide at other times)

daily (Apr to Oct): Shetland Seabird Tours Noss Boat Trips from Victoria Pier (www.shetlandseabirdtours.com)

daily (exc. Sat, Mid-Apr to mid-Sep): Mousa Boat Trips (www.mousa.co.uk)

daily (exc. Sun): Shetland Family History Society open at 6 Hillhead, 2-4pm (www.shetland-fhs.org.uk) 

daily: Thule Charters Boat Trips (www.thule-charters.co.uk) 

by arrangement: Simmer Dim Charters Boat Trips (www.simmerdimcharters.com)

by arrangement: Island Trails Tours (www.island-trails.co.uk) 

by arrangement: Discover Shetland Tours (www.discovershetland.net) 

by arrangement: Selkie Ventures experiences (www.selkieventures.co.uk) 

by arrangement: Nicolson’s Tours (www.nicolsonsgroup.com)

by arrangement: Robinson Transport Tours (www.robinson-transport.co.uk) 

by arrangement: Grantfield Garage Private Tours (www.grantfieldgarage.co.uk) 

by arrangement: J & DS Halcrow Shetland Explorer tours (www.shetlandexplorer.co.uk)

by arrangement: Shetland Nature Tours (www.shetlandnature.net) 

by arrangement: Shetland Craft Trail – Shetland Arts & Crafts members open to visitors (www.shetlandartsandcrafts.co.uk/crafttrail.html) 

various: Sailing Trips on the Swan (www.swantrust.com) 

various: RSPB events and activities (www.rspb.org.uk/reserves)

various: Up-Helly-A’ Exhibition open in Galley Shed, St Sunniva Street 

various: Gardens open (www.scotlandsgardens.org) 

Sun (May to Aug): Cunningsburgh History Group – premises open for local history displays, Mosquito memorial, Adam Christie memorial and Quee boat, 2-5pm

Mon: Drop-In Craft Day at Centre for Creative Industries, Sellafirth, Yell, 10am-12.30pm  

Mon: Peerie Stars Toddler Group in Lerwick Baptist Church, 10.30am-12noon

Mon: Salvation Army – Bible Study, 1.30-3pm

Mon: Monday Club in Lerwick Baptist Church, 6.15-8pm, ages P4-P7 

Mon: Lerwick British Legion – Bingo Night

Mon: Circuit Classes at Sandwick Social Club, 7-8pm 

Mon: Lerwick Bridge Club meets in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7-10.30pm

Mon: Ness Accordion & Fiddle Club meet in Levenwick Hall, 8pm

Mon to Fri: CLAN Shetland Wellbeing Centre, St Magnus Street, open 10am-1pm (or at other times by arrangement, Tel: 01595 697275)

Mon & Wed (18/6 to 22/8): Café in Walls at the Germatwatt Centre, open 11am-3.30pm

Mon, Tue, Wed & Fri: Alzheimer Scotland – Dementia Resource Centre, Burgh Road, open for drop in, 10am-1pm 

2nd Mon of month: Burra History Group meet in Easthouse Croft, Papil, at 7.30pm 

Tue: Shetland Library – Click Session, 10-11am  

Tue: Lerwick Baptist Church – Cuppas @ Quoys, 10am-12.30pm

Tue: Sewing Group meets in Centre for Creative Industries, Sellafirth, Yell, 6.30-8.30pm

Tue: Shetland Arts – Wellbeing Choir in Mareel/Lerwick Methodist Church, 7pm (check venue with Mareel)

Tue: Traditional Music Sessions in the Douglas Arms (Marlex)

Tue (summer): Sailing Trips on Dim Riv longship from Victoria Pier, 7pm (www.dimriv.com) 

Tue to Sat (24/4 to 7/10): Shetland Textile Working Museum at Bod of Gremista open 12noon-5pm (till 7pm on Thu) (www.shetlandtextilemuseum.com) 

Tue, Wed & Thu: Lerwick British Legion – Jazzercise Classes (10.30am Tue & Thu; 5.30pm Wed)

Tue, Thu & Sat: Vaila Fine Art – Gallery open 11am-5pm 

Tue, Thu & Sat (May to Sep): Shetland Reel Distillery, Unst – Guided Tour at 12noon 

Tue, Thu, Sat & Sun (1/5 to 30/9): The Cabin Museum, Vidlin, open 1-5pm 

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat: Speldiburn Café, Bressay open 11am-3pm (from 9.30am on Sat); Good as New Shop open 12.30-2.30pm (www.bressay.org)

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun (1/5 to 30/9): Bressay Heritage Centre open 10am-4pm; Sun 11am-5pm; also open Oct & Nov by arrangement (www.bressay-history-group.org) 

Wed: Salvation Army – Drop-in Café & Friendship Group, 11.30am-1.30pm 

Wed: Over-60s Drop-In Café at Scalloway Youth Centre, 2-4pm  

Wed: Traditional Tai Chi (for age 18+) in Room 12, Islesburgh Community Centre, 6.15pm

Wed: Life Drawing class at Mareel, 7pm 

Wed: Lerwick Dance Club (Ballroom & Latin) meet in Room 16, Islesburgh Community Centre at 7.30pm (tuition provided) 

Wed: Lerwick Bridge Club – Drop-in Sessions in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7pm

Wed: Shetland Fiddlers’ Society meet in Room 10, Islesburgh Community Centre, 7-9pm (all welcome to play and listen) 

Wed (term time): Yell Community Library open in Mid Yell JH School, 6-8pm

Wed & (occasional) Thu: Traditional Music Sessions in Lounge Bar, Lerwick 

Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun (1/5 to 30/9): Whalsay Heritage Centre open 2-5pm; also open Apr & Oct by arrangement (www.whalsayheritage.co.uk) 

2nd & 4th Wed of month: Craft Night at Bixter Hall, 7pm

Thu (19/4 to 6/9 exc. 3/5): Shetland Yoga Club meet in Islesburgh Community Centre, 7-8.30pm

Thu: Alzheimer Scotland – Dementia Resource Centre, Burgh Road open for drop in, 2-5pm 

Thu: Circuits Class at Dunrossness School Hall, 7.30-8.30pm 

Thu: South Mainland Community History Group meet in Quendale Mill, 7.30pm 

Thu & Sat: ‘Yell for Cancer Support’ Shop open at Aywick, 1-5pm 

Thu & Sun: Da Wheel Bar (upstairs) open for Cocktails & Karaoke from 8pm 

Thu, Fri & Sat: Aairvhous Whalsay – Exhibition by Anne Barron at the Pop-Up Café at Livister Hall, open 12noon-4pm

3rd Thu of month: Cunningsburgh Hall – 500 at 7.30pm in the Ben End 

4th Thu of month: CLAN Lunches at 20a St Magnus Street, 12noon-2pm

Fri: Staneyhill Hall – Shetland Times Day, 10am-12noon, have tea/coffee and chat about the news 

Fri: Cullivoe Hall – Club Room open from 8pm

Fri (mid-May to Sep): Old Scatness Broch open 10.15am-4.30pm (www.shetlandamenity.org/old-scatness)

Fri (summer): Knitting & Spinning Demonstrations at Unst Heritage Centre, 2pm

Fri (summer): Skerries Community Cafe in the hall, 2-4pm 

1st & 3rd Fri of month: Mixology@Mareel (live DJs + cocktails & mocktails) 

Sat: Bressay Parkrun at 9.30am (9am ferry from Lerwick)

Sat: Shetland Library – Storytime at 11.30am 

Sat: Good as New charity shop in Brae Youth Centre open 2-4pm  

Sat: Burravoe (Peerie) Hall open from 8.30pm

Sat: Douglas Arms (The Marlex) – Karaoke

Sat: Posers Nightclub open in Grand Hotel, 10pm-3am 

1st Sat of month: CLAN’s Makkin ‘n’ Yarnin Crafters Group meet at 20 St Magnus Street, 10.30am-12.30pm

1st Sat of month: Shetland Library – Basement Browsing, 2-4.30pm

1st Sat of month: Epilepsy Support Group (Shetland) – Social Meetings in Bressay Room, Montfield, Burgh Rd, Lerwick, 2-4pm

last Sat of month (exc. Jul & Dec): Shetland Scrapbookers meet in Methodist Schoolroom, 10am-1pm

2nd & 4th Sun of month: Open Mic at Mareel, 4pm

all year: Films and events at Mareel (www.tickets.shetlandarts.org/Sales) 

all year: Shetland Museum & Archives exhibitions, events and activities (www.shetland-museum.org.uk) 

all year: Bonhoga Gallery at Weisdale Mill exhibitions (www.shetlandarts.org.uk) 

<< back to This Month’s events

==============================================================================

Every care is taken in the compilation of this list. If you are aware of any errors or need details amended or added, please contact our office or send an email to info@shetlandtimes.co.uk